iTunes, AirTunes and Apple Remote

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by kolax, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #1
    Is there anyway to control the iTunes volume whenever iTunes is open with the Apple Remote? I use AirTunes, and I'd like to just have to use one remote rather than two (i.e. using my hi-fi remote for volume).

    Ideally, whenever iTunes is open/active, when volume is adjusted on the Apple Remote, it will adjust iTunes. Whenever iTunes is closed/inactive (i.e. paused/stopped) then the Apple Remote will control the system output volume as it does by default.
     
  2. felixfatfunk macrumors newbie

    felixfatfunk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yes

    ;)Yes, Sofa Control just google and follow instructions. If on Leopard make sure you get the latest. Enable open on login. Used it on Tiger and Leopard for 18 months, brilliant. Worth paying the few quid for.

     
  3. kolax thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #3
    I downloaded Sofa Control, but seems daft I have to code the actual functionality myself and pay them money for the framework?!

    The iTunes script included doesn't seem to include the function I'm after, and I have no experience with Apple Script to code it.

    Cheers for reply.
     
  4. felixfatfunk macrumors newbie

    felixfatfunk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #4
    ???

    Well i set it up without any problems and i do exactly as you require. i.e. adjust volume with remote that controls the bar on itunes and thus the hi-fi via airport extreme, and not the volume on the computer as in 'Front Row'. I don't as a rule pay for apps, but in this case as i use my hi-fi via my laptop and imac, worth every penny. Somethings are good value when you add up the time that the product is being used.
     
  5. kolax thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    It does adjust iTunes volume, but it also adjusts the system volume at the same time. How do I prevent it from adjusting system volume?
     

Share This Page