Itunes cannot find ring tones--What happened

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ExpyBob, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. ExpyBob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tannersville, PA
    #1
    That's the error I get all of a sudden. It always worked in the past, one I purchased the other I made using the advice well given here.

    Both always worked until tonight.

    Please help---Bob
     
  2. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #2
    does this mean that in itunes, you click on the ringtone, and then you get this message?
     
  3. ExpyBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tannersville, PA
    #3
    It happens when I "sync"

    It always worked before.

    Tonight it throws an error---cannot find files.

    What gives?
     
  4. ExpyBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tannersville, PA
  5. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #5
    try clicking on the files in the itunes window, if it plays let me know, if it asks u to find the file, do your best to navigate for it, and then let me know

    message me or aim me sn = waterskier2007
     
  6. ExpyBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tannersville, PA
    #6
    It plays fine. I only have 2 but they both work.
     
  7. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #7
    what is their file type, and have you tried to sync since you played them?
     
  8. ExpyBob thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    Tannersville, PA
    #8
    Theyre both ring tone files. One I purchased one I made. They sync fine in the past. All of a sudden iTunes can't find them even though they are in my ring tone section. Thet both play fine in the PC when clicked on.

    I have no clue. Phone was updated to 1.1.2 long before.

    There has to be someone out there that this happened to.

    Thanks
    Bob
     

Share This Page