itunes has gone crazy on me

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Sossity, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. Sossity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    for the past week, I have been having nothing but problems with itunes, I load albums in, get error message saying the files are in use, failed to copy to disk" message.

    It is also leaving/omitting half the album artwork on some of my albums.

    i am using itunes with an external hard drive. The hard drive is formatted as NTFS, but I have paragon NTFS installed on my mac, so it can read & write to NTFS hard drives.
     
  2. designs216 macrumors 65816

    designs216

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole
    #2
    iTunes has always been an odd duck. Constant interface changes aside, my favorite quirk is how it keeps relocating my default library location.
     
  3. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    I'd ditch NTFS if you can. Sure Paragon and the other one allow full access to NTFS, but I'm finding that at times they get lost. First repair permissions on that drive. I honestly suggest using a WINDOWS machine to do it.

    I have an iTunes device running on NTFS and it does some of the things you mention. I have a mirror of it that I run but is formatted in Mac format and have never had an issue with it.

    Good luck.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Zero problems running iTunes on external disk (for 10+ years), but I use Mac formatted disk.
     
  5. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #5
    I tried looking at the disk under disk utility, & repair & verify permissions is greyed out, so I can't use these functions with the external hard drive.
     
  6. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #6

    are you using on a mac internal drive? or a mac formatted external drive?
     
  7. designs216 macrumors 65816

    designs216

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole
    #7
    It's on a NAS. It irritates me that if it can't find the NAS, it will presumptuously set up a new path and directory.
     

Share This Page