iTunes invalid

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by Rugbydman, Oct 23, 2018.

  1. Rugbydman macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #1
    hi
    So recently purchased a new MacBook Pro. My iTunes library lives on a wd my home nas. Everything worked fine with old MacBook
    When I setup new MacBook pointed at library it worked fine then the other day it said library file invalid.
    Created a damaged one. Tried using a previous library file. But they don’t populate from media folder

    So lots of reading I decided t create new library on external disk. Copied my music in. And added it to library
    Great everything working
    Closed iTunes reopened invalid library file.
    It opens and again not adding my music from the folder

    What’s going on
     
  2. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #2
    I've found that if iTunes doesn't exit cleanly it can damage the library files, or if the network connection is interrupted during a write too perhaps.

    My NAS keeps a "recycle bin" and I can pull ones from there, or from backup. I don't think it's happened since I upgraded to Mojave though. It's the kind of thing that tends to happen once or twice a year perhaps.

    So I don't have an answer, except that it's working in my case.

    I think a more reliable method is to keep the library files local and keep the media on the NAS. That's not what I do, but I was contemplating moving to this structure.
     
  3. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #3
    Come to think of it, I recall a thread a week or so ago where a poster had issues with SMB3. My NAS uses SMB1/CIFS. I'm not sure which version of SMB you're using, but it's worth looking into all the same. Might be unrelated, might not.
     
  4. Rugbydman thread starter macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #4
    Hi
    What is this how would I find out what my nas uses
     
  5. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #5
    I would contact WD and ask them which specific version of SMB you’re using, and if it’s not SMB1, can SMB1 be enabled.


    Bear in mind that SMB1 is not very secure. For home use it’s fine, but given the option of running 1 or 3 you should run 3. But if you have an option to try SMB1/CIFS for short term comparison purposes it would be worthwhile.
     
  6. Rugbydman thread starter macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #6
    Thanks. Something is going. Just had another message saying it needs to create a new time machine backup now
     
  7. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #7
    Not to ask a stupid question, but to ask a stupid question, you've rebooted the WD box and your wifi router right?

    I've seen those Time Machine errors too, but again, once a year I suppose. Perhaps twice, but not common.
     
  8. Rugbydman thread starter macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #8
    Guess what. That just occurred to me as well. Just rebooted. I’ll check things out and report back
     
  9. Rugbydman thread starter macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
  10. Howard2k macrumors 68020

    Howard2k

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    #10

    Well that sucks.

    I'm going to go out on a limb and say that asking WD if you can use SMB1/CIFS will result in a big "?" response. So instead, if it was me, I would modify my library and keep my library files local, and the media on the NAS.

    The iTunes Library.xml, iTunes Library.itl, and the .idb files, I would store locally.

    That's probably a bit of work, but it might be more reliable.

    I have no other ideas, apart from waiting for Mojave's .1 version.
     
  11. Rugbydman thread starter macrumors regular

    Rugbydman

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    #11
    Ok

    Thanks for your help

    im also have trouble with time machine backups. so tried to delete them and start again.
    keeps saying can't delete bands in use
     

Share This Page

10 October 23, 2018