iTunes Library changing location by itself

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by FamiliaPhoto, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. FamiliaPhoto macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    Hello all,

    I have a strange problem at least to me. Recently I moved my iTunes library to an external drive and all went fine. I used the consolidation tool to achieve the task and all went just fine. Since doing this every time I open iTunes the location of the library has changed back to my local drive.

    For example...

    I set it to: \volumes\media\iTunes Media

    and it is automatically changed to: \users\me\music\iTunes\iTunes Media

    has anyone seen this before?
     
  2. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #2
    Did you start iTunes w/out the external drive connected?
     
  3. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Good question. The drive is connected to my Airport Extreme but appears to be asleep until I navigate to it in finder. Is there a way I can change that?
     
  4. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #4
    I haven't tested it, but you can probably use an alias here for a more robust solution.

    1. Right-click on your networked folder in Finder, select "Create Alias".
    2. Move the alias to your ~/Music/iTunes folder.
    3. Rename it to iTunes Media (assuming you've moved all your media onto the network).
    4. Point iTunes to that alias, rather than the networked folder.
     
  5. FamiliaPhoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FamiliaPhoto

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Thank you, just gave that a try. Interesting that when I navigate to the alias it saves as the path to the network volume. Strange to me, but lets see how it works. Could be my lack of things Mac and how Alias' work.
     

Share This Page