iTunes Library file different for Mac/Windows

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Darien Red Sox, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. Darien Red Sox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    CT, USA
    #1
    Is the iTunes Library file different on Windows than it is on Mac? At work my Library is on the network share, and was created on a Windows PC. When I log into a Mac I get a message that iTunes can not open because the file iTunes Library.itl was created with a newer version of iTunes. Any one know why?
    Thanks
     
  2. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    They are the same, my library is on the network share as well, and i can read it with Win, OSx, and Linux without an issue.

    Are you sure you are running the latest iTunes?
     
  3. tomcorbett28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    iTunes do not have the sames files in Windows than in Mac

    I was trying to get my wife to use Audible on the Mac Book Pro computer the other day. But the Windows had the correct file in it but the Mac Book Pro was an old files. I don't understand because I think they should be the same. How can I correct file on the Mac Book Pro without messing the file up in Windows 7.

    Thank you very much for any help you might give me.
    Tom
     
  4. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    What exactly do you mean by "correct file"? do you mean a specify song or video file? or you are talking about the library?
     
  5. tomcorbett28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    In the Windows everything is update but on the Mac Book Pro were maybe2 years old. But whenever use Mac Book Pro with the iPod before.
     
  6. tomcorbett28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    iTune updating

    I'm updating the iTunes will that make the same when I di that. it is all reading updating for 5 minutes so far and still doing it. it says checking for updates.
     

Share This Page