ITunes library won't load via Home Sharing

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by bdhtx, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. bdhtx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    I just upgraded to ios 4.3 on my Ipad. Now, I can see my shared Itunes library from my Itunes machine / server. No problem here.

    When I try and load that library, the icon spins, then hangs and never loads.

    Any ideas or suggestions?
     
  2. Uofmtiger macrumors 68000

    Uofmtiger

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Memphis
    #2
    I had to exit out of the app (and close it), then reload it. Once the spinning stops, it will start showing a filled in circle based on the percentage that is complete. On our Touch, I had to exit out twice before it would load. I have a 1300+ album library in lossless format, so I am sure my iOS devices were working hard to get it all loaded.
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Likewise. My iPhone took 4 tries to digest my whole library it kept going to sleep during the download. Just keep trying. It does seem to pick up where it left off.

    B
     
  4. rhett7660, Mar 13, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011

    rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #4
    Any body have any problems with AirPlay dropping the library when you either close the iPod app or having it run in the background and then you bring it back up. I keep dropping the library and it has to reload every time. Granted my library is 35k songs in various formats. Ie applelossless and 320 mp3 formats.

    Very frustrating.

    Is there a cache setting or something I am missing?
     
  5. duncyboy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #5
    I've been faffing with this all evening and have found a solution.

    I've just bought an Airport Express for my WiFi and am using my router for purely wired duties INCLUDING my iMac. So my iMac and AE are connected to the router, my iPad and iPhone connect to the AE.

    I've just enabled Airport on my iMac and everything works fine now! Remote and Home Sharing- so make sure you're LITERALLY connected to the same network :)
     

Share This Page