iTunes Looses Connection to AppleTV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by jchildress, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. jchildress macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    This doesn't happen often, but every once in awhile, iTunes will loose its connection to my ATV in the devices list and I have to restart iTunes to get it back. This sometimes leads to the AppleTV having to re-establish my iTunes library and that can take a long time waiting for the "Loading Jason's iTunes Library" screen to finish up. Whenever that happens, the ATV must have lost its movie poster cache and needs to re-cache every single movie poster image from my iTunes Library. All of this is of course annoying and i'd like to prevent this from happening in the future.

    I was hoping there was a solution to fixing this. If not, is there at least some way to tell iTunes to rescan for devices so I don't have to restart it?
     
  2. almostinsane macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
  3. h1kar1 macrumors regular

    h1kar1

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los angeles
    #3
    I've been getting this also very anoying indeed

    It came with not this past patch but the patch before
    i was hoping this last patch would of fixed it also

    I end up having to restart itunes for it to scan and find it again.
    FYI i have 2 ATV one on eithernet and one WiFii does it to both so not limited to WiFii.
     
  4. rball1979 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #4
    I had this a lot befire and then I noticed reconnecting the :apple:TV to the WIFI network sorts it. I read that it drops the connection pretty often and can't re-establish it.
     
  5. paulinhadrp macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    Southfield, MI
    #5
    I don't really know how to explain why, but I was having this problem and it was solved by switching my wireless connection from N (b/g compatible) to N Only.

    If you are using Airport Extreme or Time Capsule as your router, you need to open Airport Utility and click on Manual Setup. Then, in the Wireless tab, you change N (b/g compatible) to N Only (5 Ghz)... I also chose channel 161 by clicking the menu while holding the Option key. It will restart your AE or TC.

    Hope it helps.
     
  6. ggk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #6
    In my case it was the channel

    That happened to me more than once and after researching on the web I tried changing the wireless channel in my router (Airport Extreme N) Usually channel 6 works but you should try until a channel works in your home. The problem is other wireless networks in your area using the same channel.

    When you do that, you don't need to reset the ATV, but only to re-connect to your network.

    Changing the setting of the router to "only N" helps because you have many more channels to choose from and lower probability of interference. I cannot set the airport as only N because I have a printer and a PS3 that are G.

    I hope it helps. It worked for me the couple of times I had that problem.
     

Share This Page