iTunes Remote - Can't connect (DCHP disabled!?)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by blizeH, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. blizeH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Just trying to get this working now with a view to purchasing some AirPorts to use for AirTunes around the house, but unfortunately even though I take the required steps, my iTunes library won't see my iPhone at all, and doesn't give me an option to enter the four digit passcode.

    The only thing I can think of, is that my network/router has DCHP disabled, so every single thing on my network has it's own IP public IP address. Not sure if that could effect it?

    I've tried on two different Windows 7 machines, with no luck on either. Tried disabling the firewall etc. Any other suggestions would be fantastic! Thanks :)
     
  2. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #2
    Everything has its own public IP? That sounds.. safe... As far as I know Airports and the iTunes Remote program all work using Bonjour, which uses the multicast address of your network.

    Assuming your network is configured correctly (which it sounds like yours probably isn't), the multicast address is one IP address past last usable IP on your network. I have DHCP disabled on my network (everything has its own private IP) and my Airports and iTunes remote work fine. Heck, for all I know, Bonjour might refuse to work on a public network because it would allow you to share iTunes libraries publicly.
     
  3. blizeH thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #3
    Thanks, how do I go about configuring bonjour to make it work with my setup though? :(
     
  4. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #4
    That's what I'm saying, if all your devices have publicly routable IP addresses, I somehow doubt there is any configuration that will work. But that's just my gut feeling so I can't say for certain. The only other thing would be to make sure all your devices are configured to be on the same subnet.
     
  5. blizeH thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #5
    Rubbish, I don't even know what a subnet is!

    /kicks stupid Apple remote

    /scraps plan to get loads of AirPorts :(
     
  6. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #6


    It has to do with when you enter your network information.

    192.168.0.1 and 10.0.0.1 are on two different networks. They can not get to one another without routing

    192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 are on the same network and can get to one another. They would also have the same subnet mask or netmask like 255.255.255.0

    If you have two IP addresses on a network, the netmask setting must match for them to be on the same network.
     
  7. blizeH thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #7
    Ahhhh!! ah ah ah.... I think you could be onto something there my man - I was having troubles with my iPhone because it was constantly getting kicked off my home WiFi, so I changed the subnet to end in 222 which is different to my home PCs - will change them so they're the same tomorrow and see how I get on, thank you :)
     
  8. blizeH thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #8
    Just changed the subnet, so that matches and also the default gateway, still nothing.

    /throws iPhone against wall
     

Share This Page