I've upgraded MP4,1s but now want to do same for MP5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bxs, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. bxs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #1
    I've upgraded at least 3 MP4,1 to have 12 cores. I now need to upgrade one or two MP5,1s to 12 cores with highest GHz processors. Do the 5,1's have lidded processor or do they simply latch down without the integrated lids ?

    I did a brief search here for MP5,1 upgrades but found nothing. If you know of a thread or two covering MP5,1 processor and RAM upgrades could you please post back links.

    Thanks very much. :)
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    5,1 use the normal lidded CPU, so the upgrade should be very straight forward.
     
  3. bxs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #3
    So upgrading the 5,1 is essentially same as for the 4,1 except there's no need to update the firmware for allowing RAM to run at 1333 MHz, right ?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Upgrade the 5,1 should be much much more easier than the 4,1 (assuming using the normal lidded CPU).

    And no need to flash, it's already running the 5,1 firmware.
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    I've upgraded my DP 5,1 twice. First to W5590 then to X5688 CPUs. Far easier then a 4,1 DP machine. See attachments.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  6. bxs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #6
    So the reason why the stock 5,1 processor(s) is/are easier to upgrade is related to the 5,1 processors having lidded processors as stock whereas the 4,1 stock processors did not have lids, right ? Thus there's no need to adjust the number of turns to screw down the 5,1 heat sink towers. Do I have this correct ?

    I also recall having to apply 2mm thermal pad strips onto a row of voltage regulators and messing with the fan controller socket in the processor's heat sink tower. Are these things still necessary ?
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    Absolutely not! All you need is the correct Torx screw driver, alcohol to clean of the old thermal paste and new thermal paste.

    Lou
     
  8. bxs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #8
    Thanks flowrider. That clears that issue up. :)
     
  9. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    Yep Flowrider is right. I've also upgraded 5,1 2010 and 2012 cMac Pros three times for various clients. You do not need to tinker with the heat sensor cable of the heat sink and no need to modify the thermal paste. It's a simple process of replacing the cpus. The 5,1s cMac Pros have clamp locks on the cpus similar to pc machines. The 2009 cMac Pros don't have clamp locks. I count the number of turns for each screw though this is just my personal method. It's up to you if you want to count the turns or not. Enjoy your upgrading. I'll also be upgrading a couple of cMac Pros cpu for another design studio this weekend.
     
  10. bxs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #10
    OK thanks... I'm thinking of adding the
    EVGA GeForce GTX Titan Z Graphics Card (12GB) card. Do others have any advice (-ive or +ive) on this card? It seems to be costing around $1500 at this time.
     

Share This Page