Ivy Bridge undocumented Feature ????

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gboswellsac, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. gboswellsac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #1
    I need help with this as Apple Support says I will have to live with it….

    I have a 2012 ivy bridge MBP 13" running 16GB and a 750GB drive, Lion OS….perfect box for me as I upgraded from a Sandy Bridge i5 and before that a 2.26 MBP, Unibody, Black Mac Book, White macBook so I'm not new or a total Novice

    Problem With the Ivy Bridge 13" when I want to connect to a projector I have to completely shutdown the MBP and restart with plugged into the projector with the thunderbolt port to vga adapter (Apples'). Real pain as I have prepared materials for presentation in the classroom and it takes 10 -15 min + to reload all I need after the restart. Only IvyBridge models have this issue, older models Aok. I see in rumors elsewhere I'm not the only one with this Issue. I checked everything, bypassing Omni box, Bypassing the "in the wall" wire by connecting directly to the back of the projector (ceiling mount) with a perfect 15 pin vga wire (yes I tested it first). Only way projector will see IvyBridge is complete shutdown and power on connected to projector. Tried with two different projectors and two other Ivy Bridge 13" MBPs with same results. Older MB/MBP models (Snow, Lion, Mt Lion) have no problem like this so I'm thinking (what a concept) it has to be the IvyBridge.

    What am I missing as this is a big problem for me. Anyone have a solution where I can keep from having to shutdown every time. Sure is a bad "undocumented" feature of the IvyBridge 13" MBP. Apple support says I will have to live with it that way….sorry but unacceptable as I also need to make presentations to non classroom setting and there I don't have the luxury of 10 - 15 minute setup time. I'm desperate as i do not want to go back to M$ box but may have to or downgrade back to a Sandy Bridge i5 to stay in the Mac fold. Any suggestions.

    Thanks
     
  2. iVoid macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #2
    I haven't heard of anyone else having this issue. I'm a little surprised Apple would consider this normal.

    Did you try clicking the 'detect displays' button in the Displays SP?
     
  3. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #3
    try plugging the vga into the adapter first and then plugging the adapter+VGA into the port.
     
  4. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #4
    Yes I would not have thought to but I had a media specialist in my class and he tried every thing to get it to detect. I did google it and found others with same problem on Google Forum but felt this group would have better suggestions. Your is a good one but we did try that. Thanks
     
  5. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #5
    Good one but we tried every possible setup. The 15 pin VGA cable was hard to find but we tried it also after testing the cable with a high in cable testor. My student helping me until midnight is a media engineer and suggested just about everything but admitted he was clueless about the MAC as they were a Windows specific organization. He did not know if anyone at his location had an IvyBridge Windows box but was going to look for me. Two other students had IvyBridge 13" MBPs and yielded the same results as mine. I really though I had a bad MB or connection till they volunteered to have me use their MBPs. BTW this never happened with my i5 Sandy Bridge 13" MBP and a Student with an Sandy Bridge i7 15" MBP and no issues either. I bought this in August and since I had no presentations to deliver it never showed up until this week as I use a Dell E6420 for the first couple weeks of class as it revolves around VMPlayer and Win 7/8. Thanks for the good suggestion.

    I would like to hear if anyone with an IvyBridge box that does not have this issue, that actually can just plug in the thunderbolt to vga in an IvyBridge and have it connect. I'll try anything at this point.
     
  6. theuserjohnny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #6
    Did you update to 10.8.2?

    I was reading the fixes and this was one of them...

    "Resolves a video issue with some VGA projectors when connected to certain Mac notebooks"
     
  7. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #7
    Hm, my rMBP (Ivy Bridge) doesn't require a restart to plug in my DP->VGA->projector. So it isn't an Ivy Bridge problem, but could be a GPU issue, but as the previous poster suggested, try 10.8.2 and see if Apple's cryptic change log entry applies to you!

    <rant>I utterly hate Apple's change log policies, they make huge changes in OS updates that are never identified...</rant>
     
  8. FuNGi macrumors 65816

    FuNGi

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Maybe the updat worked. If not:
    Did you try another adapter?
    Another "solution" might be to put in a SSD. You'll cut that 10-15 min start time down to 1-2. Sucky but you'll benefit for other reasons too.
     
  9. uhslax24 macrumors 6502

    uhslax24

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA
    #9
    Isn't the GPU integrated-only in the 13 inch MBP?
     
  10. nontroppo macrumors 6502

    nontroppo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #10
    The retinaMBP Ivy Bridge chip has an integrated Intel 4000 HD (same as the 13") along with a discrete NVidia 650M GPU. I didn't check which GPU was active, but I assume it is the Intel when I connect as I normally run any apps after connecting the projector...
     
  11. JDeezy808 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #11
    my suggestion is to download gfxcardstatus and make sure its on "discrete" when using your setup. i think that may solve your issue...
     
  12. pinktank macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
  13. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #13
    I THINK the 15" models switch to the discrete card when connecting to the DP connection.

    The OP has a 13" MBP which only has the Intel 4000 integrated graphics.
     
  14. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #14
    As a poster above mentioned, this is fixed by 10.7.5 and 10.8.2.
     
  15. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #15
    Since I'm running 10.7.2 probably a great idea ... doing it now Thanks. Will let you know if fixes....
     
  16. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #16
    Thanks to you all ProblemSolved!!!

    Upgrading to MT. Lion solved the Problem. I thank you all for the support, now I need to let Apple Support know the solution also. Maybe Apple support should visit MacRumors on a regular basis and be able to give better answers than "you will just have to live with it"....An answer I've never seen on MacRumors. Thanks again for allowing me to use your expertise to keep using the best computer I've ever used or maybe I should say own.

    Boz
     
  17. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #17
    No problem. That will be $50. Please send cheque to...

    :D
     
  18. FuNGi macrumors 65816

    FuNGi

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #18
    No doubt. Reminds me of the response I got when hooking up my 24" ACD to the new thunderbolt port....
     
  19. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #19
    Just a added note .... now with 10.8.2 VirtualBox is not working and even with their (Oracle/VirtualBox) veracious support so far the "IvyBridge" is failing to be rescued.... Just love having new hardware with new OS..... My last new Apple product ... I'll just wait for some hand me downs from the MacRumors group next time... that way I know the bugs will have been fixed and resolved. I know that takes all the fun out of it but I've been messing with computers since 64 and it is getting harder and harder to have fun doing it or maybe I'm just too old to have fun anymore.....:(
     
  20. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #20
    did you upgrade to the newest version of virtualbox?

    EDIT: this might be relevant: https://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/10965
     
  21. gboswellsac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    #21
    I did and it did not work the first couple times, but after deleting VirtualBox from Applications and "rebooting" then installing it work like a dream again. Thanks for the hit over the head. I'm still not happy with Apples' testing methods but with MacRumors around the solution is always close. Thanks again
    :)
     
  22. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #22
    Nope, you were on the discreet card for sure. The integrated one isn't connected to the TB port at all.

    OP, honestly I don't know what to tell you. I have a cheap monoprice adapter and I plug in the VGA first into the adapter, then plug into my computer and everything works perfectly fine.
     

Share This Page