iWeb and Freewebs

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by krewelement394, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. krewelement394 macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #1
    hi i have a question that has probably been asked around, but i searched on google for 2 days and still no help! soo i am asking here i finally gave up the google search...:/ anywho here it goes..:

    i made my website through iWeb which i love that program it is easy to work with and gives great results! anywho i am using a free domain web hosting on freewebs! i want to use the same web design i created on iWeb so how do i upload my web design from iweb onto freewebs...or any other free web hosting site...? i tried uploading the index.html but when i click on "view my site" it just says error does not support....blah blah blah... then i used the multi uploading tool and uploaded all the html filed from my template i made on iweb! it was about 5 in total, te site sorta worked.... it loaded but....no pictures were loaded and nothing was clickable.... it was just on my welcoming screen.... how can i make it work...? how do i upload my site?
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Try following the information on this page from iWeb FAQ. It goes through the publishing to a folder and uploading it to a server. It doesn't address FreeWebs specifically, but should get you in business. If you have problems with the directions or get stuck just post them here with details of any error messages. The more info you provide, the more likely we'll be able to help.
     
  3. krewelement394 thread starter macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #3
    thanks this is helpful but i am stuck on the step of cyberduck what server does it want? the freeweb's server? and how do i obtain it?
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    According to the FreeWebs FAQ you have to use their Site Manager to upload files. Seems pretty ghetto. The FTP service is a premium service. I'm guessing the site manager is somewhere on their site after you login. You won't be able to use CyberDuck for the uploading steps.
     
  5. krewelement394 thread starter macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #5
    oohh well no wonder i have been having trouble! do you know any website that has a free web hosing? other than geo cities i hate that!
    and what does cyber duck mean by server name and all that!?
     
  6. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    I don't know any free web hosts. As far as Cyber Duck though, the server name will be in the form of hostname.com or maybe ftp.hostname.com. The host will give you all server name and port name information you need.
     
  7. psycoswimmer macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I've heard that x10hosting is good. You might want to check that out.
     
  8. RRutter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #8
    Yea x10hosting is probably your best shot, but I hate the XXX.x10hosting.com domain it gives you, and the other choices aren't very suitable to my needs, either.
     
  9. mathcolo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #9
    Or 000webhost.com
     
  10. krewelement394 thread starter macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #10
    will it allow me to upload my website i made on iweb? using either fetch or cyberduck...? bravenet.com was not very good it is confusing...!!!;[
     
  11. krewelement394 thread starter macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #11
    oh thanks for posting this site i love it! i tried x10hosting.com but i never got a confermation e-mail from them so i tried 000webs.com and i love it!! no adds no nothing :] i was able to get my iweb layout i made on iweb onto my site i created on 000webs.com but now i have one problem...i dont know how to update the website with out having to re-upload the whole entire files! which takes an amount of time about an hour or so....!

    i am currently using cyberduck i like it it works great i used some instructions that where posted on this thread earlier i understood everything but the synchronizing part so can anyone help me with that...?

    this is what i mean...

    i updated my iWeb site file by just adding one song... and when i click on synchronize it pulls up a new window then i click on the folder where all my site information is at (i dont know specifically how to find just the song file or how to sync correctly just the song) well once i choose the folder with my whole site info it starts to upload it doesnt upload everything it just says uploading 17 kb of 114kb instead of 17kb out of 168mg which is my whole entire site file size....! but when i check on the site nothing changes i still dont see the song...what am i doing wrong...? can someone help me?
     
  12. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    It's possible when you revisited the site it was using the browser cache to view it so didn't receive the new page information. Try clearing cache or do a hard refresh (Firefox; shift+cmd+r).
     
  13. theappleguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #13
    Have you considered getting paid web hosting? Even hosting for a few dollars per month is going to be significantly better than free hosting (lack of FTP and other essential features is going to make your life much more difficult).
     
  14. krewelement394 thread starter macrumors regular

    krewelement394

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #14
    YES i would love to pay for my web because personally want my website to be the domain i choose not just username.net23.net but for now since i just started i have no idea how to use or do any of this stuff! i am just what should i call it practicing... with a free one once i get everything down i am paying for a website...i need more than 3gb of storage..:] so yes i would like to have my own domain and all the features for a paid website


    oh and i deleted all the cache but still nothing...!
     
  15. RRutter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #15
    Once you get a good site, use SiteGround.com to host your site. You have like unlimited space, and I use it for my WordPress blog... It has an installation setup specifically for WordPress. :)
     

Share This Page