iWeb incompatible ftp help

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by the vj, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. the vj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #1
    Hi

    I just created a page in iWeb but it seems that my server does not want to accept it. When iWeb created the files there is a "assets.http/--www.vjrei.com.plist" that dream weaver is not uploading saying is an error.

    I do not know what sort of instruction I should give to my server operator. It happened last night but I believe I am gonna find better results here.

    Please let me know.

    Thank you.
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    I've never seen iWeb create a .plist file for the site. Do you know what you added that needs it? Otherwise I wouldn't bother uploading as it likely isn't needed. iWeb generally just creates .html, .css, and .js files that get uploaded. .plist files are generally Mac only, though they are simply XML files.
     
  3. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #3
    Wow, iWeb is ****!

    I have the latest version and when I am exporting the links on the top of the pages are not present so only the index file is visible.

    Then the reflections are not showing neither. So what is the point?
     
  4. cosmokanga2 macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #4
    I don't know if this helps but I only upload the contents of the website folder. You know how you get a index.html file, the assets file and then a folder titled "your websites name", I just upload the contents of the "Your Website Name" folder. It's worked fine for me.

    Another benefit is that the url for your site is www.example.com/main.html not www.example.com/site_files/main.html
     
  5. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #5
    Well, when I am transfering the folders to the server is showe in the way you say is not correct.

    I am uploading the 2 pictures of my web site. 1 is how supposed to look like, and the other one the organization of the files made by iWeb. By just transfering the files like that I get the link in the order you said is not correct.

    Then, I am loosing the 5 links in the manubar, they are just not showing at all. All I get is a single splash page.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #6
    And this is what I am getting:

    http://www.vjrei.com/Pantalla3D/Pantallas3D.html

    I need to get the links on top.
    I need to get the reflections some how (I do not know why Apple offer something is not happening)

    And that is it I believe.
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    The file,
    http://www.vjrei.com/Pantalla3D/Scripts/Widgets/Navbar/navbar.js
    is not found on the server. This file is responsible for putting up the navigation. Double check that it got uploaded into the right location.
     
  8. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #8
    The server do not like the widgets folder actually. I moved the file in question one level up and updated the info in the rest of the asociate files and nothing.

    In Dreamweaver MX I get:

    Unable to create remote remote folder httpdocs/pantallas3d/ scripts/widgets/navbar
     
  9. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I'm not sure what FTP program you're using, but maybe you should try another. I use Cyberduck.

    The DW issue, it looks like there is a space before 'script' and that can create problems.
     
  10. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #10
    I am using dreamweaver MX. But it seems is the server. I have spoke to my server provider and we are changing and updating everything. Lets see.
     
  11. the vj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    #11
    All right!!!

    Everything working now...

    I spoke with my server and he had my web site in a very old server, he moved to a new one and now everything is working just fine.

    :)
     

Share This Page