iWeb site transfer to another computer?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Gloor, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. Gloor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I created a web page on my iMac and I published it to a folder. Then I copied to folder on my mac pro in hope that I could continue working on updates etc. from home (iMac is my gf's) but I can't find a way how to open it in iWeb. Anyone knows how to do it pls? Thanks

    offtopic question - How to set a page so that the format and resolution changes with the size of the window ie. if I increase the size safari then the web page will increase with it. (example : www.cmus.cz) Anyone? Thank
     
  2. seattle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #2
    iWeb stores your web site in a file called domain. Search your computer for a file called domain and move it to the Mac Pro. I would also backup the domain file to another place just in case too. On the Mac Pro find the empty domain file and replace it with the one you moved. I think both Macs need to be Intel based or you might have issues (might have been iWeb 1.0 issue).
     
  3. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #3
    oh thx. That will help a lot. I have iMac the alu and Mac Pro early 2008 so they are both intel :) Thanks a lot :)

    ps. : how to add comments to a blog or news on iWeb page?
     
  4. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #4
    Hi, I'm sorry but I can't find the file domain. Finder doesn't show anything with that file name :(
     
  5. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #5
    It should be here /Users/username/Library/Application Support/iWeb/Domain.sites2
     
  6. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #6
    Found it, thanks. And how come that finder can't find the file when I put the correct file name?
     
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    In Leopard?


    If so apple decided to take away that very useful function away as the default behaviour.

    Create a search and press the + button

    1st.jpg

    The select other

    5th.jpg

    Best to search for system files, check the box so that it won't take so long next time (see it is already listed as an option for me in the screenshot above)

    3rd.png

    Then you have to specifically say to include each time you search (thanks apple:rolleyes:)
    4th.jpg
     
  8. Gloor thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    #8
    oh great, that helps a lot, thank you. I learn something new each day :)
     

Share This Page