JAADU Connection fix - read

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by cc999, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. cc999 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #1
    All,

    I too connected wirelessly fine but using 3G or E I get a connection timeout.
    When you set up you have to put the IP address that the router is connected out to the internet as. Do NOT put your local ip address (typically 192.168.X.XXX)

    You then forward ports 5900 and 5800 to the individual IP of the computer you want to access. Once I did this it worked perfectly Wirelessly:) and thru the 3G and E.

    Any questions just ask.

    Charlie C
     
  2. BennyK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
  3. cc999 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #3
    local IP

    You put your local IP address NOWHERE. Just forward the ports 5800 and 5900 in your router to your local ip period.
     
  4. BennyK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
  5. cc999 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
  6. fastbite macrumors 6502a

    fastbite

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I did the same but just with port 5900 -- and now all Ok connecting with 3G and E.
     
  7. juice831 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    #7
    I just have the 5900 port forwarded and it works great also
     
  8. Eric. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #8
    I have two servers saved for the same machine. On my local Wifi I can access my Vista machine just by using its IP (192.168.x.x). However, you only see that address on a local network. Otherwise you need to set up a hostname at www.no-ip.org to have a URL that is connected with your router. THEN you forward port 5800 (or whatever you want really) to the server.

    Keep in mind that Jaadu Connect apparently doesn't work on Vista x64.

    On the computer end, I use TightVNC as recommended. Set a password, and under the Hooks tab check the box for Poll Full Screen. Without that, my screen would stop refreshing after just a couple seconds. That might just apply to Vista, but I think refreshing the whole screen is probably better anyway. I don't have any issues with using it over EDGE.


    PM me if you want some help.


    Edit: Also, one issue I've found that does not have a real workaround is User Account Control. Anything that requires you to click "allow" (or enter the admin password if you use Vista the right way) disconnects you. I assume Vista cuts off all traffic when that window appears for security reasons. So if you trigger one you'll need to wait around five minutes for it to dismiss itself.

    The only "fix" would be to disable UAC.
     
  9. heyp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #9
    i can connect using 3G but it's really slow and pretty much unusable... is this how it is for everyone else or do i need to change settings?
     
  10. OneMike macrumors 601

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #10
    never tried over edge but using wifi when accessing a computer on my network it's fast. Also when using wifi and accessing a computer off my network it's fast. Have to try edge.
     
  11. slapguts macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #11
    I've been having a problem in TightVNC, where the password refuses to change from the unknown default.

    I could connect flawlessly using a different VNC server, on my local network. Can't seem to get a connection outside of wi-fi.

    I've tried using the IP of the router, and still no luck.

    BTW: Vista. (Yeah, I know. Roomate's media center computer. Hooked to the TV in the living room.)
     
  12. deadsouls macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #12
    you don't use the ip of the router. you use the external ip assigned to your router via your internet connection.
     
  13. mngiaconi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #13
    how do i configure de port fowaring in my router?

    i mean... 192.168.x.xxx (my local computer ip or my local iphone ip?) -> TCp -> 5900

    something like that?
     
  14. deadsouls macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #14
    read your router manual??? each brand of router is generally different. you probably have to do it by going to http://192.168.1.1 or something similar
     

Share This Page