Jaadu VNC with Airport Express Station

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by lmps56, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. lmps56 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Location:
    Canada's Cap.
    #1
    I've been sitting here for approx. 5 hours trying to get my iphone connected to my computer over 3G!
    I downloaded Jaadu VNC this afternoon and everything worked fine over my local network.
    But everytime i try to connect with 3g or edge a little "error window" pops up on my iphone saying:

    Connection error

    Cant find (name of my computer). Check to make sure the address is correct and that youre connected to the correct network.

    I have an Airport Express Station and a MacBook Pro running the newest version of MAC OS X.
    Maybe it has something to do with port forwarding, my firewall. I just don't know anymore.
    Any advise?

    Thank you
     
  2. rKunda macrumors 65816

    rKunda

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #2
    Worked fine for me. Try running through their instructions again?

    I'm on an iMac and an Airport.
     
  3. Niiro13 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    What you can do is just download Jaadu Connect.

    Run it, then click Show log.

    Now copy the host and port into your iPhone.

    That should work.
     
  4. lmps56 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Location:
    Canada's Cap.
    #4
    Thanks I just tried that but now I get an error on my iphone saying:

    connection error
    Connection timed out

    Cant believe im the only one who has that problem!!!
     
  5. lmps56 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Location:
    Canada's Cap.
    #5
    K.
    I think it has something to do with that port:5900

    Because when I go here: http://canyouseeme.org/

    and enter that port it shows me an error: Connection refused

    Now apparently when this happens jaadu suggest you to turn off your firewall or other anti virus apps. But everythings already off!!!
    What the heck am i doing wrong here?
     
  6. hairydawg75 macrumors newbie

    hairydawg75

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Location:
    Ga
    #6
    Your not the only one with the problem. I couldn't get Jaadu or Mocha VNC to work with my macbook pro and airport.....like you said both would work great over Wi-Fi but nothing over 3G or edge. I finally just gave up and deleted them both and moved on.
     
  7. RFR79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    #7
    I had the same error message connecting via 3g/edge until I finally figured out what I did wrong. By mistake I put my computers ip in the address field instead of putting my no-ip address. Then I changed my port to 5901 rather than 5900 and it finally worked. Don't forget to have both no-ip and tight vnc running when you try and connect.
     
  8. rockstarjoe macrumors 6502a

    rockstarjoe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    washington dc
    #8
    Make sure you forward your port 5900 to the internal IP address of your computer... then try connecting to your external IP with ":5900" added at the end (for example 64.54.66.xxx:5900). Also make sure you aren't running any p2p blocking software (Peerguardian, etc).
     
  9. nachos4twoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #9
    I currently am running leopard on a 24in imac. I am having difficulty getting the mouse to perform any click function. The screen loads perfectly and all, just no mouse function other then moving it around on the screen? Any suggestions or theories? Thanks in Advance
     
  10. lmps56 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Location:
    Canada's Cap.
    #10
    Problem solved

    Yesterday I sent an e-mail to the jaadu support center telling them about my issue.
    This afternoon I recieved their response...and guys...you wont believe this...

    You simply have to load ANY website with on the 3G network because apparently sometimes the app needs a little push before it works over 3G.
    They will solve this problem in their next update.
    Thanks to all of you who tried to help me!
     
  11. razorianfly macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #11
    Glad you got your issue resolved Imps56,

    This application is absolutely awesome. I bought it a couple of days ago, after buying their 59p 'Jaadu Click'.
    How did I ever live without being able to fully access and control my imac while I'm away from home? - Slickly done, and works flawlessly so far.

    I've actually just reviewed it here, for anyone interested in buying it.

    Loving it so far.

    R-Fly
     
  12. pushrok macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #12
    need advice on jaadu

    jaadu doesnt show my computer screen!!!!!

    do u have to have leopard to see your computer screen on ur iphone or something or is jaadu buggin out??????
     
  13. BennyK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    #13
    I did the no-IP think, I forwarded my ports, confirmed with canuseeme and still no luck. I am on a mac and am very frustrated and would like to be able to connect. Heck the first night I could connect with it being a server and I cant even do that anymore..
     
  14. razorianfly macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #14
    If your trying to connect via 3G or Edge Jugarri suggest loading a website fully in Safari, first, before trying to connect to your terminal.
    This lets Jaddu VNC know your on a mobile network. It's a bug and Jugarri say this will be fixed in the next installment of Juddu VNC.

    Updates will be charged.

    R-Fly
     

Share This Page