Jailbreak 1.1.3 problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by elec999, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. elec999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #1
    I tried doing the softmod to 1.1.3. My phone froze during the update, then rebooted. Now it fires up, but gets stuck on the main screen, where it says edit home screen text, and cannot do anything from there. Please help me, I just got my Iphone.
    Thanks

    Edit, it is possible for me to put iphone in restore mode.
     
  2. joq100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #2
    Same here

    1.1.2 Jailbroken and unlocked with iphonesimfree.

    Midways the update I get this

    chown: cannot access `/private/tmp/MediaCache': No such file or directory
    mkdir: /private/var/logs/Baseband: File exists

    Then reboot and connect to itunes screen.

    I'm trying to restore to 1.1.1 now
     
  3. mansonx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #3
    how you get restore to 1.1.1 ?i dont have this kind of program plz help me!tnx
     
  4. David Aames macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #4
    My phone will not ring anymore. It will only vibrate. No sounds or anything :(

    I've checked the settings, and its set on Marimba... but alas, it will only vibrate when a call comes in
     
  5. giggitygoo1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #5
    did u flick the switch on the left side of ur phone?
     
  6. joq100 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #6
    I restored to 1.1.1 with this guide

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=405142

    After restoring to 1.1.1 and jailbreaking, my phone stopped getting on the network. Followed the guide to 1.1.2 and it is working again.

    Quite scary, I think I'm gonna wait a full month until I try upgrading again
    :p
     
  7. David Aames macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #7
    I did. Doesn't make a difference if its on regular ring mode or on vibrate mode.

    It still will not play a sound.. only vibrates
     

Share This Page