Apple TV Jailbreak ATV2

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Mnoemi17, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. Mnoemi17 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    Austria, Wien
    #1
    I am currently buying/selling ATV2s. I have one problem, I have jailbroaken at least 40 in the last two weeks, before entering DFU mode some need electric cable installed some only the usb cable. I can't figure it out. And one more thing at some jailbreaks iTunes gives me error 1602 or 1604 but still the ATV jailbreak is finished and it runs smoothly, any solution for this? Or what may be the problem. I already tried changing the cable , the usb port even the PC.
     
  2. HipHopTrex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #2
    Mine's one of those finicky ones that needs the power cord plugged in as well to jailbreak. It really upset me that I couldn't jailbreak it initially. And then I was like "ahhh I'll try this and maybe it'll work" and it did.

    1602, is typically a phone error I thought. But try updating iTunes, I believe that fixes the 1604 error with the apple tv 2. Although, I wouldn't be surprised if that was a DFU related error as well. Tell me how it goes, and maybe I can assist you more.
     
  3. Mnoemi17 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    Austria, Wien
    #3
    Still no fix, but It doesn't stop the jailbreak process. It gives me the error but when I unplug it from the pc and connect it to the tv everything works fine. So i don't understand the errors.
     
  4. HipHopTrex, Jul 5, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2012

    HipHopTrex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #4
    Hmm that is very weird. I wouldn't worry too much about it. But major props to you for not wanting to sell a product that could easily break at anytime.

    I thought about this more, and wanted to ask, what jailbreak are you using and what OS? Because on 4.4.3 by Firecore mine had the 1604 error I believe it was,(I may be wrong) when I tried that jailbreak but it worked just fine until a stable untethered one came out for 5.0. And I know I didn't have the error then.
     

Share This Page