Jailbreak Help Please?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by shakeman0, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. shakeman0 macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #1
    I just tried jailbreaking my 3GS using the latest Greenpois0n version. I followed the instructions to put it in DFU, and began the jailbreak. Everything went smoothly, the white screen appeared just like it should, and then it switched to jailbreak failed. The white screen stayed up for around 5 minutes, the phone rebooted and went back to normal. It's not jailbroken. Should I just try the jailbreak again? Do I need to restore before I try again even though the phone seems like its in a perfect non-jailbroken state?

    Any help would be GREATLY appreciated,

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. shakeman0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #2
    I'm running Vista if that makes a difference.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    You can try it again without restoring.
    Right click and Run it as administrator.
     
  4. GonzagaDynasty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #4
    I had similar problems with my 3g back in the day.. I just retried the JB and it worked..
     
  5. shakeman0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #5
    Thanks for the answer. I ran it as administrator and it seemed to work. Screen flashed white and code ran across screen. Now, the phone is on and not syncing, but GP says its still jailbreaking. I can turn on the phone and I now have an application called Loader. What should I do now? It still hasn't said "Jailbreak complete!"....
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    After the iPhone restarts you'll notice a new Loader application on your Springboard. Press to launch it
    Then Press to select Cydia then press the large Install Cydia button that appears.
    Once Cydia has installed successfully you will be asked if you want to remove Loader from your device. Press the Remove button then press the Home button. Your device will now automatically reboot.
    When your iPhone has restarted you can run Cydia. Let it do all the necessary updates etc...
     
  7. shakeman0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #7
    Alright, I followed those instructions. I removed loader after installing Cydia, but when I hit remove loader and hit the home button, the phone did not automatically restart. I restarted the phone, and Cydia is a white icon. When I press it it just crashes.... I'm so confused.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
  9. hoonu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #9
    I'm stuck with a screen asking me to sync to iTunes after the JB fails. I ran it as admin. Any ideas?
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Update:
    From the many comments and our own experience, Greenpois0n does not seem to be installing Cydia at the moment. You may want to hold off until this is fixed.
     
  11. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #11
    From what I read that was an RC2 issue that RC3 should now fix?

    I saw it on the second update on iClarified:
    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=12158
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Yep, I just saw it now too:D
    Wow, there's gotta be like 20 betas and RC's in order to get a stable release I guess:D

     
  13. shakeman0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #13
    Ok, so I should restore, download GP, and then re-jailbreak?
     
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    Yes, download the latest GP RC3 I believe.


     
  15. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #15
    It seems Cydia didn't install properly perhaps. I would restore to 4.1, download the latest GP (gp_win_rc3.zip) and give it a go once more.

    Just to check, since you have a 3GS, I assume you do not care about unlocking? Unless I have read incorrectly (I've been traveling way to much lately. :)), I think you can only preserve baseband with an iPhone4 at the moment. Just want to make sure I'm giving you the correct advice is all. :)
     
  16. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #16
    I currently have an Unlocked, Unjailbroken iP4 running 4.1,

    Will GP preserve my ability to Unlock, if I have to restore at a later date?
     
  17. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #17
    GP is only a jailbreak. From what I read, it looks like I can go from 4.0.x to 4.1 using TinyUmbrella, which will leave my baseband at it's current version. Once 4.1 is loaded, I should be able to use GP to jailbreak and then once Cydia is downloaded, download ultrasn0w to unlock. While it sounds logical to me so far, we'll see what happens in practice. :)
     
  18. shakeman0 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    shakeman0

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #18
    Can I just download the latest GP from greenpois0n.com?
     
  19. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #19
    I wouldn't get it anywhere else...
     
  20. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #20
    Oops, I knew that. So just to clarify.. This will leave my baseband untouched and remain Unlockable if I delete the JB later on?
     
  21. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #21
    By delete JB later on, I assume you mean restore to 4.1? As long as you saved your SHSH blobs with TinyUmbrella, you should be able to later on restore to 4.1 and keep your baseband at 1.59.00, yes. :)
     
  22. Dhelsdon macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #22
    Cool, good to know. Thanks!
     

Share This Page