Jailbreak touch??

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by jbeezy, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. jbeezy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    #1
    okay i keep reading and reading about how to jailbreak my 8 gb itouch but i cant figure it out.. can anyone explain the WHOLE thing to me?
    PLEASE!
     
  2. starprincess8 macrumors newbie

    starprincess8

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    So Cal
    #2
    It's so easy a blonde could do it

    :p
    Anyway.....go to Ziphone.com, hit download now, click which server you are using (ie: windows or leopard) and let it download. then connect your iPod touch and let it do its thing......very easy! takes like less than 10 minutes!:)
     
  3. autumn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #3
    two things you need to pay attention is:

    1. Connect your touch with computer, launch iTune to backup touch first.

    2. Eject touch from iTune after that but still connect to the computer. Close iTune.

    3. Launch ziphone and fellow the steps, you are good to go my friend.

    :D
     
  4. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #4
    also make sure you use the jailbreak button ONLY do not use the jailbreak and activate or the other button just the jailbreak button
     
  5. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    One thing, there is more than ziphone, there is
    iliberty +
    Ziphone
    pwntool

    pwn is byfar the coolest in my book


    How to do it
    1. For best results, do a clean restore before jailbreaking
    2. after it is restored, CLOSE itunes
    3. OPEN said jailbreaking program
    4. For ziphone, ONLY press the jailbreak button, the JB+ activate will mess it up, since it is for the iphone
    5. for PWN tool, select restore package, pwn it, and go from there
    6. Have fun :D
     
  6. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #6
    did you get pwnagetiik working with custom bundles? I have tried but never seems to work with the custom bundles bar the defaults
     

Share This Page