Jailbreak w/o wifi??

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by mmfy, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. mmfy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #1
    I realise that at present the jailbreak is initiated through a TIFF exploit...is there someway to do that w/o going to a webpage and opening the TIFF i.e. is the exploit only executable through safari (via surfing..or can it be executed by viewing a .pdf or something synced to the iPod that can then be opened in safari)? And no I don't have a touch...yet. reason I ask is wifi is unavailable where I live..may have to go par up in some cafe to do this when I get the touch lol!
     
  2. baummer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Southern California
    #2
    Well, you will need WiFi access in order to do the jailbreak. Do you have broadband internet? If so, just purchase a wireless router and setup your own WiFi network at home.
     
  3. Schnebar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #3
    You dont even need a router.

    You can make your iMac share its wifi with the iPod and use the internet like that.

    There is some thread about that.
     
  4. baummer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Southern California
    #4
    True, you could do it this way. Only problem is there have been issues with IPs. Much easier to use a router, as it also has safety benefits, as well as for future network expansion.
     
  5. mmfy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #5
    I actually thought of that already (but good shout)...just means I'll get an 8 GB Touch (with the $100 for the router) rather than a 16 GB version

    BTW I'm really asking is that someone is going to purchase one for me (I live in the Caribbean) and, though I have access to a Mac Pro (work) and my laptop neither venues offer open wifi (everything is DSL) . I think I'll have to start looking for hotspots if I want the 16 GB version (few and far between where I am)!
     
  6. jbgordon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #6
    Does anyone know how to setup your computer to broadcast a wifi signal so that it acts as a router. My work wifi is locked to only approved computers, so I can't use my iPod while at work, but if I were able to broadcast an unlocked signal via my Windows laptop then potentially I could. Is this possible? Anybody know how or can direct me to information?
     
  7. mmfy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #7
    I did a little searching adnd this sounsd perfect! I'll have to try it when I get the iPod..or a 2nd laptop:

    wifi w/o router

    EDIT: even better visual guide wifi adhoc network setup no router
     
  8. Trist06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #8
    use your manufacutrers wifi conig tool (or the builtin windows one) to manually set the ssid ( networkname) and set the ip to say 192.168.3.5 thenmanually set the ipod to the same SSID and the adress 192.168.3.6 and have the default gateway and dns server on the ipod as 192.168.3.6.
    then disable all other network interfaces other than the wifi card and the one that the internet is coming from then right click on the interface that the net is coming from and go properties then sharing, tick the sharing box then you may need a restart.

    or something along thoes lines
     
  9. kr3mliyn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #9
    Use a DataURL/Bookmarklet for the TIFF exploit

    Create a Bookmarklet out of the following URL: -

    Code:
    data:image/tiff;base64,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
    ...really don't know what your going to do for the rest.
     
  10. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #10
    Yeah, do that then use touchFree to do the rest, it dosent need SSH.
     

Share This Page