Jailbroke 3G, now no network..

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ninethirty, Sep 14, 2008.

  1. ninethirty macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #1
    So I just jailbroke my iPhone 3G 2.1 using Pwnage 2.1 and after the software installed, my phone no longer displays my phone # in iTunes, nor does it connect to AT&T at all.

    Anyone have any idea what I may have done wrong here? Should I put it into DFU and do a regular restore of 2.1?
     
  2. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Sounds more like a SIM card issue. You can try a restore but I don't know if it'll work.
     
  3. ninethirty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #3
    I doubt that... jailbreaking doesn't do anything to the SIM does it? The phone was working perfectly this morning... I've jailbroken before as well and never had this problem...

    Anyone have any ideas? Also, I'm restoring from DFU right now... if I take the phone to Apple telling them that it no longer connects to the network is there any way for them to know I jailbroke in the first place?

     
  4. ninethirty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #4
    OK, Put the phone into DFU, restored, and it now works great, which is good, but I really want it jailbroken. Using Pwnage I did expert mode because I didn't want the pineapple logo, is there anything else I need to check or set? I'm wondering if I perhaps applied an unlock to it, which obviously doesn't work?
     
  5. MJFlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #5
    Hi, NineThirty!

    I saw exactly the same symptom when I used Pwnage. Instead, use QuickPwn. The new version allows you to keep the original Apple logos. With QuickPwn, I've had no network problems: just DFU restore back to stock 2.1, then immediately run QuickPwn afterwards.

    Cheers!
    Mark
     
  6. LSUtigers03 macrumors 68020

    LSUtigers03

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #6
    Try using expert mode in pwnage and unchecking the box that tells pwnage to activate the phone since it's already activated.
     
  7. calvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #7
    Make sure to uncheck Activate. I think that's your problem.
     
  8. ninethirty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #8
    Yup - that was it. Thanks! Problem solved!

     

Share This Page