jailbroken 3g with tmobile?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by WRXface, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. WRXface macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #1
    this is my first 3g phone to jailborken, which went well.

    im used to jailbreaking on the 2g and entering the APN settings.

    when i came upon the network screen, i only had the option to turn 3g on or off, how do i get tmobile service on here?:confused:

    EDIT:
    ok so i came upon a website, which said to SHH into the phone and edit the .plist for my carrier, T-mobile US.
    they said to add,

    <key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
    <true/>

    right after


    <?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”UTF-8″?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC “-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN” “http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd”>
    <plist version=”1.0″>
    <dict>


    i go to edit the .plist and its already there, i know there are people out there with iphone 3g on the tmobile network and i know you cant get 3g on it, someone help please thanks
     
  2. army91c macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
  3. WRXface thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #3
    i just realized i need to downgrade to 2.2.0 from 2.2.1, is that possible?
     
  4. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    Yes for the firmware but not for the baseband. In other words no you can not downgrade for Yellowsn0w.

    You'll have use a sim unlock option like rebel sim.
     
  5. WRXface thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #5
    oh man this sucks camels!!!:mad:

    well is there anyone that is using or experimented with the rebelsim?
     
  6. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #6
    Rebel SIMs work just fine.
     
  7. rockinroy2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    #7
    RE: to Lavreshevo's comment

    Actually, you can back down the baseband. I did it yesterday.... Just put the phone into DFU mode, and loaded the original 2.2.0 software. Worked just fine.
     
  8. fenderbass146 macrumors 65816

    fenderbass146

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana
    #8
    bull **** i want proof
     
  9. WRXface thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #9
    upgrade back to 2.2.1 then downgrade and take a video of it, then well believe you
     
  10. kukoo1138 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    #10
    I agree with WRXface, I've been trying to find a method to downgrade that crappy baseband 02.30.03 to functional 02.28.00 ...with no avail. So if their is indeed a method...please share.

    sharing is caring..
     
  11. byeehaaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #11
    hey i was wondering if you have a tmobile plan with data, you can use it on an unlocked iphone right? Do you think its possible to have free tethering on 3.0 when dev team cracks it using tmobile?
     
  12. The1TexasRanger macrumors member

    The1TexasRanger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #12
    The Rebel Sim works fine BUT! You have to take your sim back out of the iphone every 2 weeks and reinstall the keys via a cheap locked/unlocked phone which sucks! But it works. I had a guy tell me last week face to face you could down grade the baseband. I argued and he swore he did it and was on yellowsnow. I dont know what to think now...LOL. I guess Ill have to try it?
     

Share This Page