Jailbroken iphone 1.1.2(no signal)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by matty d, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. matty d macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #1
    Hi i resently bought an iphone 1.1.2 OTB and have jailbroken it hoping to use it on o2 pay as you go but when i put it say no service. I think it may be in brick mode.

    Could someone please help me and make it as simple as possible as i am note great on computers.

    thanks
     
  2. spinstorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #2
    lol what is brick mode?

    Try doing a settings reset as that will restart the phone.

    And I don't want to seem silly but do make sure the SIM card is in the phone the right way round!
     
  3. matty d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #3
    hi i tryed reseting the settings and it did not work and it is not posible to put the card the wrong way round.

    does anyone no how to get it out or brick mode.

    thanks
     
  4. emotion macrumors 68040

    emotion

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
  5. gov7691 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #5
    Jailbroken iphone 1.1.2

    How do you jailbreak an iphone with 1.1.2 OTB - i heard this was impossible :) (excuse the novice q's)...

    i want to just use my old AT&T sim and it doesnt allow me to do anything
     
  6. matty d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
  7. matty d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #7
  8. emotion macrumors 68040

    emotion

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    I'm not sure I can help any more than post the link. The instructions are reported to work ok so there's probably something you've missed. Have you managed to jailbreak it ie. install third party applications (unlocking and jailbreaking are different things. Jailbreak just allows 3rd party apps)?

    I've not gone through the procedure. I just pay O2 on the iPhone tariff.
     
  9. matty d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #9
    yes everything works the number of the sim is shown in the settings and everything. the only thing that doesnt work is calling and texting. the only thing i can think of is that because it is a brand new sim it isnt activated. but i cant do this as i have no service.
     
  10. AcePilot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #10
  11. segxy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #11
    i am having the same issue of NO SERVICE.

    All other features working fine.If phone is switch on,it starts looking for service.no bars is shown then NO SERVICE is displayed.

    Anyone got any idea please.
     
  12. matty d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    #12
    just toupdate i found out what was wrong. as i was using a brand new un-activated sim it was getting no service i tryed it with a friends o2 sim and it worked fine.
     
  13. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #13
    Well I just restored from 1.1.1 to 1.1.2 then back to 1.1.1 and I am getting now signal. Does anyone know what to do?
     

Share This Page