Java 1.6, without installing Java 1.6?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by WolfSnap, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. WolfSnap macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    I installed Java 1.8, but, I have a program that apparently requires Java 1.6 -- my Drobo Dashboard (iSCSI support).

    I'd like to avoid, if I can, installing the old Lion version of Java that Apple made. Anyone know how to trick the program into using the newer 1.8?
     
  2. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #2
    Most Java app bundles (.app) use Java 6 because they were compiled with Apple's Jar Bundler. To make a bundle work with latest java you must use Oracle's bundler. .jar files will use latest version though. You can work around this by using the .jar verison of the app. Go in the contents of the app and you may find a jar file somewhere in resources; try to launch it.

    I had a lot of this baloney with Minecraft. Howver Minecraft, and a lot of Java software out there, are made for Java 6 and work best with it.

    Read the RTF in the zip attached. It is a website I downloaded a while ago but don't have original link so I had to copy and paste into RTF
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #3
    Install it from here: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1572
     
  4. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #4
    That's exact opposite of what OP wants. OP already has this and wants to get rid of it. xP
     
  5. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #5
    Yeah, but there's no reason not to install it. Java 8 will still be the default, and 1.6 will work with the legacy apps.
     
  6. poiihy macrumors 68020

    poiihy

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #6
    OP already has it.
     
  7. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #7
    OP said s/he was looking to avoid installing it, so probably not. Yosemite removes 1.6, so it's easy to just put it back and move on. And yeah, I know I'm not answering OP's request, I'm suggesting just installing 1.6. :)
     
  8. WolfSnap thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #8
    I was hoping there was a way to avoid re-installing it. 1.6 isn't exactly cutting edge and bug free.......

    Oh well, if there's really no way, then, I'll just add it, and remove it later, but, that kinda sucks :(
     
  9. ebika macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    #9
    poiihy gave a way to do it without installing 1.6.
     
  10. WolfSnap thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #10
    Missed that. Taking a look at it now.. But, since its a kext, I'm pretty sure I can't hack it too much without breaking it.

    ----------

    Thanks! I'll check this out in more detail tomorrow.
     

Share This Page