Java applet not working - anything obvious I have missed?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kdum8, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. kdum8 macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    I cannot get java applets to run in safari, chrome or firefox on my mac.

    If I navigate to the java tester page here, http://javatester.org/version.html, I get a negative result also (no pink rectangle).

    I have java switched on in my safari preferences, have the latest version of java installed, and have safari extensions switched off.

    I have googled obvious problems but don't know how to troubleshoot this problem as I don't really know what is going on.

    Is there anything obvious I can do to narrow down the cause of the problem? It seems I have java installed but it is not working within the browser environment.

    Sorry to be so vague, this is all I have to go on with my limited knowledge on java.

    I am running 10.6.8, Safari 5.1.7 and Java 13.8.3
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    First of all, I don't know where you got that Java version from, but it's not one of the "normal" Java version numbers. Java version numbers are usually of the form x.y.z_w, where x.y.z is the usual major/minor/bugfix version, and w is the update version. Example: 1.6.0_35.

    Secondly, recent Java updates disabled applets by default. It's also configured to auto-disable itself again if it isn't used. The explanation to enable it again (with screen shots) is here: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_...a-applets-in-os-x-after-java-2012-003-update/

    Finally, I'm assuming you're not getting Java and JavaScript confused. It's unfortunate that they have such similar names, because they're VERY differently implemented.
     
  3. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Hi, thanks for your reply and for taking the time to answer me.

    Checking again, it seems I am running Java Version 1.6.0_35-b10-428

    I was aware that Java auto-disables, but I have already checked "Enable applet plug-in and Web Start applications" in Java Preferences (located in the Applications/Utility folder), which is what the link you gave me says to do.

    If I go to a site such as www.savevid.com for example, which I know requires a java applet to run, it just hangs and never runs. Also I want to run a trading platform environment which also uses a java applet and that doesn't work either, so I definitely think I have a java problem.

    It would appear that somehow Java is not on, despite having it installed and telling it to run. What should I do?
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    My advice would be this, in a situation like the one you're describing:
    Go to Java Preferences and turn the Java Console ON. Instructions for doing this can be found here: http://www.ehow.com/how_7255734_enable-java-console-mac.html

    Once you've got the console activated, go to Java applet-based web sites (like the one you mentioned) and look at its output. If you see anything there indicating that Java has crashed, the most likely problem cause is a corrupted Java installation. Fortunately, fixing this is as easy as re-applying the latest Java update to your system.

    Example of console entries indicating something's gone wrong:
    Code:
    Exception in thread jawa.awt.EventHandler: java.lang.NullPointerException: null
    at com.applet.example.Handler.java: 86
    at com.applet.example.Applet.java: 12
    
     
  5. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    OK, did that and got the readout. :) This is what is says. Does this help at all?

    PHP:
    load: class SavevidApplet2.class not found.
    java.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Applet2ClassLoader.java:252)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:249)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:179)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:160)
        
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:690)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Plugin2Manager.java:3045)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1497)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Yes, that is helpful. That particular error means that the Java Virtual Machine (JVM) is trying to load the applet's main class, and isn't able to locate it. Have you changed your Java cache settings? One possible cause is that the applet's size is too big to fit in the Java cache, because you've shrunk it too much. My Java cache is set to the default of 1024 MB, which seems large (most applets aren't bigger than 10 MB), but it usually goes unused anyhow, as I rarely encounter Java applets with the web sites I visit.

    Another cause is a corrupted Java cache. This one's also easy to fix: Clear the cache via Java Preferences, then relaunch your web browser and try again.
     
  7. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    My Java Cache was set to 1000MB. I cleared the Java cache as you indicated and rebooted safari. Didn't seem to fix it. The latest console readout it as follows:

    PHP:
    load: class SavevidApplet2.class not found.
    java.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Applet2ClassLoader.java:252)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:249)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:179)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:160)
        
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:690)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Plugin2Manager.java:3045)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1497)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class
     
  8. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #8
    Hmm. There are two things left for you to try at this point:
    Try other Java applets, such as the test applet on Oracle's Java site.

    If that fails also, I'd apply the earlier fix I suggested: Download the latest Java update for Snow Leopard and re-apply it to your system (make sure all Java applications and web browsers are NOT running). The update can be found here: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1573
     
  9. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #9
    OK, so I went to Oracle's test applet site (http://www.java.com/en/download/testjava.jsp), and I just see a blank white space, so I guess that shows also that Java has a problem.

    So I reinstalled the java update from the apple link you gave me, making sure that all applications including the web browser were closed. Unfortunately I still see the same error message. (Latest console readout at the end). Is it possible that something is blocking java from running? I cannot understand how this could happen even after a java reinstall. ...:confused:

    (I didn't uninstall java as such, just open the DMG and installed what was there. I hope that was enough).

    Sorry this isn't solved easily! Thanks for taking your time to help me though. It is very much appreciated. :)

    PHP:
    Java Plug-in 1.6.0_35
    Using JRE version 1.6.0_35
    -b10-428-10M3811 Java HotSpot(TM64-Bit Server VM
    User home directory 
    = /Users/Alexanderload: class SavevidApplet2.class not found.
    java.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Applet2ClassLoader.java:252)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:249)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:179)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:160)
        
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:690)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Plugin2Manager.java:3045)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1497)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionSavevidApplet2.class


    ----------

    In case it's helpful, this is the readout I get from the console from Oracle's Java test page. (http://www.java.com/en/download/testjava.jsp)

    PHP:
    Java Plug-in 1.6.0_35
    Using JRE version 1.6.0_35
    -b10-428-10M3811 Java HotSpot(TM64-Bit Server VM
    User home directory 
    = /Users/Alexanderload: class testJava2_1/TestVMApplet.class not found.
    java.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptiontestJava2_1.TestVMApplet.class
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Applet2ClassLoader.java:252)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:249)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:179)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:160)
        
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:690)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Plugin2Manager.java:3045)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1497)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptiontestJava2_1.TestVMApplet.class
     
  10. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #10
    You definitely applied my troubleshooting suggestions correctly. Things are still not working, though, so I have to go to less obvious causes: Namely, the Java class path. What's this set to? Here's an article you may find useful: http://www3.ntu.edu.sg/home/ehchua/programming/howto/environment_variables.html

    Also, check to see if you have a .bash_profile, .profile, or .bashrc file in your home folder/directory. If you do, and it has a command in it that sets the CLASSPATH environment variable, remove that command.

    There's also some more exotic ways that Java's class path could be getting messed up, and causing this problem. However, these causes are neither common nor particularly easy to fix, and I hope I don't have to use them ;)
     
  11. kdum8, Oct 4, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012

    kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    Thanks for the article. I read it, but I couldn't see a command to tell the terminal to give me the current Java class path. Only a way to modify it.

    Is there a bash command that will tell me the current Java class path?

    -----------------

    OK, the plot thickens. I have one final browser that I rarely use these days, (Opera), and I just tested the oracle test page in that browser. It says that Java is running fine! (see screenshot) However, despite that message savevid.com wont work still, although my trading java environment does work. This would suggest it is browser specific somehow.... (Java wont run in Firefox, Safari or Chrome).
     

    Attached Files:

  12. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #12
    Yep.
    Code:
    echo $CLASSPATH
    ...will do what you want.

    Also, it's worth noting that there are other possible reasons for things behaving the way they are. One of them is 32-bit vs. 64-bit. Remember, 32-bit applications are incapable of loading 64-bit plugins, and vice versa. If the default Java on your system is set to 64-bit (the default), and you try to use Java in a 32-bit only browser such as Chrome, various things may happen, depending on whether there's a 32-bit fallback or not. This is especially important if you elect to upgrade to Lion / Mountain Lion then install Oracle Java 7, which is 64-bit only.
     
  13. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    Thanks. the readout line from terminal after entering this command is exactly this:

    PHP:
    .:/usr/local/tomcat/bin/servlet-api.jar
    Does this tell you anything?

    I had wondered about the 32/64 bit factor, although unsure how it could affect me or how to test/rectify even if it were the culprit. I will upgrade to ML in due course, but not for a couple of months yet.
     
  14. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #14
    Yes, that tells me exactly what is going wrong, in fact. Try this:
    Code:
    unset CLASSPATH
    That will tell Java to use the default class path, rather than the custom one specified. Unfortunately, this may also cause your Tomcat installation to no longer work, assuming you still use it - but it should fix that class not found error.
     
  15. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    Sorry, you lost me there. What is a Tomcat installation?
     
  16. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #16
    Tomcat is a Java Enterprise Server, used for Java Server Pages-based web sites, among other things. If you don't know what that is, it's safe to assume that you don't need it.
     
  17. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #17
    Ran the terminal command, restarted Safari. It definitely did something as initially the Oracle test worked, but then it went back to not working again.

    However the console readout has changed:

    PHP:
    ava Plug-in 1.6.0_35
    Using JRE version 1.6.0_35
    -b10-428-10M3811 Java HotSpot(TM64-Bit Server VM
    User home directory 
    = /Users/Alexanderexpecten actual
    locale'en'
    Cannot retrieve version definition
    java
    .net.ConnectExceptionHost is down
        at java
    .net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:351)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(PlainSocketImpl.java:213)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(PlainSocketImpl.java:200)
        
    at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:432)
        
    at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:529)
        
    at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(NetworkClient.java:161)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(HttpClient.java:388)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(HttpClient.java:523)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.<init>(HttpClient.java:227)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(HttpClient.java:300)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.New(HttpClient.java:317)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getNewHttpClient(HttpURLConnection.java:970)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(HttpURLConnection.java:911)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(HttpURLConnection.java:836)
        
    at com.oracle.javaBaselineParser.JavaVersionXMLParser.<init>(JavaVersionXMLParser.java:80)
        
    at com.oracle.javaBaselineParser.JavaVersionXMLParser.getInstance(JavaVersionXMLParser.java:51)
        
    at testJava2_1.TestVM$1.run(TestVM.java:90)
     
  18. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #18
    That's good! Though the error occurred, that one's not on your end. The problem is fixed now. :D
     
  19. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #19
    It is?!

    My broker's java environment isn't working still, neither are the sites savevid.com, tubekeeper.com or keepvid.com, all of which require java. Wouldn't they work if the java issue was resolved? :confused:

    Also the java test site isn't working.

    Latest Console readout:

    PHP:
    load: class VideoGrabber.class not found.
    java.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionVideoGrabber.class
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Applet2ClassLoader.java:252)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:249)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:179)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:160)
        
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Plugin2ClassLoader.java:690)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Plugin2Manager.java:3045)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1497)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.ClassNotFoundExceptionVideoGrabber.class
     
  20. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #20
    The class path is definitely what's causing this. The tricky part is going to be finding what, exactly, is causing it to get set to a non-default value, which is introducing the problem you're having. Troubleshooting this any further requires me to be at a Mac, which I am NOT right now. If someone who DOES have access to a Mac understands what I have found and can help, I encourage that person to do so until I am able to assist further.
     
  21. kdum8, Oct 4, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012

    kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #21
    Well thank you for taking me this far and identifying the root cause of the problem. I have to be honest, we are way out of my knowledge level here, so I don't what you did but thank you very much for making such an effort.
    Troubleshooting someone else's pc problems from afar with limited information cannot be easy I am sure.

    If you do find yourself in front of a mac in the future and want to continue to troubleshoot this problem to help me get back up and running, I would be most appreciative. But regardless, thank you very much for taking me this far. :D

    In the meantime, at least I learnt something, even if the problem isn't rectified yet! :cool:

    Finally, what you did seems to have done something definitely. My broker's platform is asking permission to run the Java applet now, which it didn't before. It still doesn't load, but seems to have moved on a stage closer. The readout from that attempt is below. It mentions something about a "null pointer exception" whatever that is.

    PHP:
    5-Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    INFO
    Starting to pre-loading all resources
    Java Plug
    -in 1.6.0_35
    Using JRE version 1.6.0_35
    -b10-428-10M3811 Java HotSpot(TM64-Bit Server VM
    User home directory 
    = /Users/Alexanderisjava.util.zip.ZipFile$1@46ad89ec
    05
    -Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    INFO
    Reading platform configuration from https://fxtrade.oanda.com/fxgui/www/fxgame/applet.properties
    05-Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    SEVERE
    ERRORThe applet failed to initialize
    java
    .net.ConnectExceptionHost is down
        at java
    .net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:351)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(PlainSocketImpl.java:213)
        
    at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(PlainSocketImpl.java:200)
        
    at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:432)
        
    at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:529)
        
    at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.connect(SSLSocketImpl.java:570)
        
    at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(NetworkClient.java:161)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(HttpClient.java:388)
        
    at sun.net.www.http.HttpClient.openServer(HttpClient.java:523)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsClient.<init>(HttpsClient.java:272)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsClient.New(HttpsClient.java:329)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.getNewHttpClient(AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.java:172)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(HttpURLConnection.java:911)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.java:158)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(HttpURLConnection.java:1172)
        
    at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getInputStream(HttpsURLConnectionImpl.java:234)
        
    at java.net.URL.openStream(URL.java:1010)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.a(SourceFile:565)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.init(SourceFile:308)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1639)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    05-Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    INFO
    Platform.logout(source)
    05-Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    INFO
    Platform.logout()
    05-Oct-2012 04:24:54 _.ai a
    INFO
    oanda.destroy
    java
    .lang.NullPointerException
        at com
    .oanda.platform.Platform.destroy(SourceFile:259)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.m(SourceFile:471)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.a(SourceFile:503)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.a(SourceFile:580)
        
    at com.oanda.platform.Platform.init(SourceFile:308)
        
    at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Plugin2Manager.java:1639)
        
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)
    Exceptionjava.lang.NullPointerException
    05
    -Oct-2012 04:24:56 _.ai a
    INFO
    Finished pre-loading load all resources
     
  22. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #22
    Start Terminal.app (it's located in the /Applications/Utilities folder), then copy and paste the following line into the Terminal window.
    Code:
    grep CLASSPATH ~/.*
    
    Copy and paste the complete output from the window and post it here.

    If there's no output, then copy and paste this line:
    Code:
    grep PATH ~/.* ; ls -la ~
    
    Again, post the complete output.

    If you want an explanation of what these do, feel free to ask.
     
  23. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #23
    Hi, thanks for stepping in too.

    The complete output to the first command you told me to run in Terminal is:

    PHP:
    arekisandas-macbook-pro-2:~ Alexandergrep CLASSPATH ~/.*
    /
    Users/Alexander/.bash_history:export CLASSPATH=.:/usr/local/tomcat/bin/servlet-api.jar
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:echo $CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:echo $CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:unset CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:unset CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:echo $CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:export CLASSPATH=.:/usr/local/tomcat/bin/servlet-api.jar
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:echo $CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:unset CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:unset CLASSPATH
    /Users/Alexander/.bash_history:unset CLASSPATH
    arekisandas
    -macbook-pro-2:~ Alexander
     
  24. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #24
    I was looking for something else in that output, specifically a file named ".profile" or some variation on that. This would have identified that as the place where CLASSPATH is being set. Unfortunately, I see no such file listed, so try this:
    Code:
    ls -la ~/.MacOSX
    This may print an error message. If it does, post that output.
     
  25. kdum8 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #25
    This is the result:

    PHP:
    arekisandas-macbook-pro-2:~ Alexanderls -la ~/.MacOSX
    ls
    : /Users/Alexander/.MacOSXNo such file or directory
    arekisandas
    -macbook-pro-2:~ Alexander


     

Share This Page