JB 3.2.1 installing Proswitcher from cydia.. but basically bricked..

Discussion in 'iPad Hacks' started by OverSpun, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. OverSpun macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Anyone have a problem with proswitcher app from cydia on their 3.2.1 IOS?

    It basically bricked my ipad until figuring it. It wont turn on now on the splash screen first, and i tried hard restart, and it didnt work.... hmm

    what should I do?
     
  2. Bitslong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #2
    How?

    How are you running Proswitcher on 3.2.1?
    Jailbreakme was broken on 3.2.1 until (possibly) a short time ago (or still is).

    Oh, so maybe it is fixed (edit - looked at timestamp)

    Did you install the newer (alpha) version of Proswitcher? - Not sure if the repo is included in latest JB - in 3.2 we had to add it manually.
     
  3. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Ok, how would i get this working again. I probably need to restore the ipad, but I havent restored it, but how do I turn on ipad recovery mode on here? :(

    I'll try restoring my backup from an 2 hours before today, and then JB it again, and try the repo you mentioned. I'll try that.
     
  4. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #4
    yea, im retarded... its restoring now.

    How would I find the repo to try the new proswitcher app? :)
     
  5. xraytech macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #5
    http://rpetri.ch/repo
     
  6. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
  7. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7
    great, it still doesnt work.... I installed it, and it wont turn the ipad off. It gets the swirl on middle the splash screen when turned on, and never works still. Dang. I'm probably restoring again. :(
     
  8. OverSpun thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OverSpun

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Ok... it works, but it took a while turning back on from the little bugs, but I'm sure they are fixing it soon.
     

Share This Page