JB iOS5 GM with very low virtual memory

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by jklewer, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. jklewer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #1
    I'm on a 3Gs with iOS5 GM, redsn0w jailbreak. I have disabled almost all of my Cydia apps with the exception of SBSettings and MyWi, I don't have Dreamboard or Winterboard and I have a maximum of 61MB available with all apps closed. Any idea what could be burning so much memory?
     
  2. Ashwood11 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Location:
    US
  3. rick snagwell macrumors 68040

    rick snagwell

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    #3
    are you a mod? every post you make is telling someone to go somewhere else. if you have nothing to say...dont post. let a mod catch it.
     
  4. jklewer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #4
    I reposted in Hacks, thanks. Mods, please close
     
  5. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #5
    Well my i4 would have 310 Max ram free after reboot. 61 sounds right.
     
  6. jklewer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #6
    I've always had 110 max, until recently.
     
  7. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    I see nothing wrong with him informing someone of a place more tailored to what they want so that they can get better help.
     
  8. Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    That sounds low. On my ipod touch 4 (same amount of RAM) its maximum free RAM is 145mb RAM. No apps open.

    However free RAM is wasted RAM.
     
  9. haruhiko macrumors 68040

    haruhiko

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #9
    There is no "virtual memory" in iOS.
     
  10. jklewer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #10
    Whatever, you know what I mean.

    Thanks for the other helpful responses. It's floating a little higher now, so I'm going to keep deleting little Cydia plugins until I see the old RAM level back. Cheers.
     

Share This Page