JBOD possible on an OWC Mercury Elite-Al Pro Qx2?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by chrono1081, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #1
    Hi guys.

    Does anyone have an OWC Mercury Elite-Al Pro Qx2? If so any idea how to get it into JBOD mode? In the book, it shows to set the selector to 0 if using a software raid, however if I do that the rebuild light just blinks (why when it shouldn't be in a raid?) and does nothing even after 36 hours. All other raid modes that I have tested on this work flawlessly. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  3. chrono1081 thread starter macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #3
    Oops! Yes OWC. (Sorry I was telling someone to use Outlook Web Access while typing).
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    You probably already know this, but if you're interested, you can correct your thread title by going here and double clicking in the area I indicated here:
    Picture 1.jpg
    It might catch the eye of more who are familiar with OWC.
     
  5. chrono1081 thread starter macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #5
    lol actually I didnt know that. I was going nuts trying to figure out how to change the thread title. Thanks for the tip :D
     
  6. OWCMichael macrumors newbie

    OWCMichael

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #6
    The Qx2 does not have a JBOD mode and there isn't a way to actually use this product as separate mounted volumes.

    The '0' setting is not an end-user selectable setting but rather used for diagnostics and programming from a manufacturer level. "Switch Position 0 = Not in use (software setting)" isn't referring to a software-based RAID mode.
     
  7. kirkbross macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    So are you saying that if you stick four drives into this enclosure and connect it via USB or FW, all four drive will NOT mount? (I know eSATA won't mount multiple drives without port multiplier, but USB and FW?)
     
  8. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #8
    Correct. One big RAID volume only; wont show as 4 separate drives. You can, however, partition the one master volume into separate logical volumes. But all 4 hard drives inside the case will be forever tied together.
     
  9. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #9
    ...what's best, RAID 1 mirror or JBOD as a back up solution (what's easiest to recover in the event of a problem)?
     
  10. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #10
    Those are totally different animals.

    JBOD is the simplest to recover, as each disk has it's own files and there will be loss of only a single disk's files should that disk die. However you have no redundancy (JBOD is technically not raid).

    RAID1 gives redundancy and so you have to lose both disks in a pair to lose data, however it therefore cuts your storage space in half.

    Personally if you have enough space, i would use RAID1 and have the extra security.

    I use raid5 in my qx2 because I need the space.
     
  11. iMouse macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Boardman, Ohio
    #11
    Sucks about the lack of JBOD support. I was looking at possibly connecting it to a small server running FreeNAS. Although, RAID5 over FireWire to a Mac mini would be fine.

    I just bought a Drobo 4-bay that has both frustrated and scared me quite a bit in the last 72 hours of ownership. I hope something is wrong with the unit, cause I can't imagine anyone would risk their data on such a finicky device.
     

Share This Page