June 2009 MBP SSD & TRIM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by inspirations365, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. inspirations365 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #1
    Hey all,

    I bought my MBP 13" online after the June 2009 refresh and added an SSD after much deliberation. I know TRIM is only supported by certain SSDs and I was wondering if anyone knows if mine is one of them. I can bring up the specs if needed, but I couldn't find anything online.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #2
    It doesn't matter right now if TRIM is supported in your SSD, since OS X does not have TRIM yet.
     
  3. inspirations365 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #3
    Yes, but it is supported in 10.7, and I happen to be part of the Apple Developer's Program, meaning I have access to Lion already, hence my curiosity.
     
  4. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Initial reports suggest that only Apple SSDs (Toshiba, Samsung) support TRIM in Lion.
     
  5. inspirations365 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #5
    From my screenshot, it doesn't look like it's supported, but I don't know if it's just because it's not supported by 10.6 or what.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. brendu macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    if that ends up being true I will be very angry with apple.
     
  7. karohan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #7
    There's no telling if Apple will ultimately add support for the SSD later on in Lion, but right now there's no support for TRIM in 10.6.
    I doubt (at least I would be pissed) that Apple would restrict a feature to only a certain brand of hardware.
     
  8. inspirations365 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #8
    I would be happy if they just retroactively supported their own hardware.
     
  9. niewiesznic macrumors regular

    niewiesznic

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Location:
    Internet
    #9
    I own two macs with two SSD's in them and I wonder why there is no TRIM support for SSD's in 10.5 and 10.6?
    Windows have it.
    Linux have it.

    Not nice. :(
     
  10. adnoh macrumors 6502a

    adnoh

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    #10
    its coming in Lion so fingers crossed it for all ssd's
     
  11. Apple Corps macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #11
    What "initial reports" would those be? Does not make any sense to me that TRIM would be brand specific.
     
  12. kjos8035 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #12
    Have you ever bought an Apple product? Do you understand how they work? It would make perfect sense based on their affection for proprietary software/hardware support.
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    The Lion forum here has reports from users with Lion and an Apple SSD that shows TRIM activated.
     
  14. inspirations365 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #14
    *crosses fingers*

    I'd just upgrade to the 10.7 beta myself, but I don't like beta testing. Not for iOS devices, and since my MBP is now my main computer, there's a low chance but it could be risky.
     
  15. gsilver, Mar 3, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011

    gsilver macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #15
    I just got my 2011 MBP with the Apple 128GB SSD and it says TRIM is supported. So I guess that just means that the drive is capable of supporting TRIM and not that it is actually active?
     
  16. fehhkk macrumors 6502a

    fehhkk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #16
    Correct. This means that your drive itself, supports the TRIM command.
     
  17. inspirations365 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #17
    ...which means mine doesn't. I'm so overjoyed at this news. Ah well, at least you guys saved the trouble of upgrading to Lion just to figure this out....
     

Share This Page