Juniper VPN

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bluespider, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. bluespider macrumors 6502

    bluespider

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Space Coast FL
    #1
    I'm not sure if it's a JAVA issue or Juniper, but i can login to Juniper VPN sites with Yosemite, but Network Connect just hangs... any one else experience this?
     
  2. raddox, Jul 28, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014

    raddox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Juniper NC vpn

    Yes, I have as well. I tinkered with it all day Friday...basically waisted a day of work. :O So I ended up restoring back to Mavericks.

    I was hoping someone might have found a workaround by now...or soon.

    I have looked at the logs from NC and its can't seem to create a good connection, it seems to be stuck in a loop. Also, looking at ifconfig on mavericks I see that two nic interfaces are created jnc0 and jnc1. This was not happening in Yosemite at all. I think the issue "could" be with ncproxyd...but I am speculating.
     
  3. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #3
    I have a Juniper VPN at work that we log into, and Network Connect works for me. Not sure what I'm doing different though.

    On the other hand, I also have an OpenVPN-based VPN, and Viscosity stopped working in Yosemite for me (despite it supposedly being compatible).
     
  4. raddox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    Juniper VPN

    Hmmm, what version of Java are you running, I am running 1.7_65? Seems like its a matter of the right configurations then. :)

    I'd love to use Yosemite more while working to really help debug it.
     
  5. Blackforge macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #5
  6. raddox, Jul 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014

    raddox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Ok guys...found an alternative to network connect. I found pulse by juniper and it works like a charm for me on yosemite. Here is a link to it:
    http://www.tcnj.edu/~nts/downloads/NetworkConnect/

    JunosPulse.dmg 16-Jan-2014 13:42 9.1M
    [ ] JunosPulse.x64.msi 16-Jan-2014 13:42 17M
    [ ] JunosPulse.x86.msi 16-Jan-2014 13:42 17M
    [DIR] v71R2/ 18-Jun-2012 07:48 -
    [DIR] v72R4/ 13-Feb-2013 08:33 -
    [DIR] v73R3/ 04-Jun-2013 10:58 -
    [DIR] v74R2/ 16-Jan-2014 13:41 -

    Above is what you will see. I download JunosPulse.dmg, however you can go to the "DIR" links to download NC...which still didn't work for me. But pulse is great, I don't even have to go to the sslvpn company page.

    Anyway give it a go...I am stoked right now! No need to work on that PC given to me from work.

    Good luck!
     
  7. ringo79 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    #7

    Try this command:

    sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1"

    and then reboot
     
  8. bluespider thread starter macrumors 6502

    bluespider

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    Space Coast FL
    #8
    awesome, thank you Ringo your solution worked. I appreciate everyone's help and discussion on this :)
     
  9. Frank in NL macrumors newbie

    Frank in NL

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Location:
    NL
    #9
    Thank you ringo It works for me as well.
    By the way... when Yosemite is out of beta should I "revert" this command? and if so then what is the normal setting?
     
  10. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
    #10
    Now the GM is out, is anyone experiencing problems?

    I can get network connect to reconnect, but it just kicks into a never ending loop of reconnecting after five seconds. I do get a prompt asking for a password to allow atos debugging, what ever that is?

    I've tried using Junos pulse, but it doesn't seem to work for me

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  11. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
    #11
    I've managed to fix it, I rolled back to java 7 Update 71

    Then ran the OS X Java update given a few posts back, and it will connect now thank goodness! I've turned the auto updates off.

    Oddly enough overtime I tried to use a newer version of network connect it would roll me back to version 7.0, perhaps this is why Junos pulse wont connect

    There are a few MacBooks in use in work, so hopefully IT will stumble across this problem and update their software.
     
  12. rpramanik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, USA
    #12
    This worked.

    This worked for me, same as use on Juniper VPN on iPad
     
  13. Healz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    #13
    Problem with Junos Pulse & Official Release of Yosemite

    I'm hoping someone here can corroborate the issue I am experiencing. Recently, I installed the officially released version of Max OS X Yosemite and ran into issues using Juniper Junos Pulse (version 5.0.6 - build 48695). Everything worked perfectly with Mavericks, but not so well with Yosemite. The issue manifests itself by constantly trying to connect to my VPN server, but failing due to "Network Errors" (as indicated by the status line that appears below the connection indicator after clicking on the expansion triangle). After an entire day wasted debugging this issue, the only remedy, at the moment, appears to be a clean install of Junos after every reboot. This is a very frustrating problem, so hopefully, someone else has run into it and understands it better than I do. Does anyone know of a fix? :mad:
     
  14. snayk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    #14
    Thanks, This worked

    New Yosemite install. Pulse as recommended above didn't work for me, it kept saying waiting to connect. However, I tried the network connect in the folder v74R2/ and that worked:
    Installed NC
    Ran NC-> pointed to office VPN address
    NC asked if i wanted to upgrade to latest version, I said yes.
    NC did its upgrade thingy, and then connected me to the office VPN.
    Everything work related including access to remote desktop servers works perfectly.

    Thanks!
     
  15. Pastmaster482 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    #15
    Juniper not working with Yosemite

    I called and talked to Apple for couple of hours yesterday and they could not help. I am downgrading to Maverick Also.
    There are many issues with Yosemite.....


    QUOTE=raddox;19412347]Yes, I have as well. I tinkered with it all day Friday...basically waisted a day of work. :O So I ended up restoring back to Mavericks.

    I was hoping someone might have found a workaround by now...or soon.

    I have looked at the logs from NC and its can't seem to create a good connection, it seems to be stuck in a loop. Also, looking at ifconfig on mavericks I see that two nic interfaces are created jnc0 and jnc1. This was not happening in Yosemite at all. I think the issue "could" be with ncproxyd...but I am speculating.[/QUOTE]
     
  16. Pastmaster482 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    #16
    Juniper Connect and Yosemite

    I have been trying to use Juniper Connect with Yosemite. First is logs on for 30 seconds then I get a message "ATOS wants to debug enter your admin password"
    After I do this I loose all internet connection and have to re boot.
    I was on the phone with apple for couple of hours yesterday and they had no clue!
    so I am downgrading to Maverick from a back up, I hope I will not loose my files and that Juniper will now work!
    :(
    Really disappointing that Apple Launched Yosemite with so many issues.
     
  17. kdorin, Oct 22, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014

    kdorin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    #17
    This worked for me

    1. Upgraded to Yosemite from Mac App Store
    2. Upgrade Java to 8 update 25 and add https://sa.juniper.net to exception site list in Java control panel (in system preferences)
    3. Download latest Firefox
    4. Download and Install latest Network Connect from https://sa.juniper.net/dana-cached/nc/networkconnect.dmg
    5. Run the following commands using terminal:
    sudo chmod 755 /usr/local/juniper/nc/
    sudo mkdir '/Application/Network Connect.app/Contents/Frameworks'

    6. Launch Firefox and go to sa.juniper.net and do the usual stuff.
     
  18. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
    #18
    After reverting to an older version of Java, network connect worked for over a week and this morning went back to bringing up the Atos prompt.

    I'm not sure what's changed in this period for it to suddenly stop working, but very frustrating none the less

    Does anyone know if these issues have been fixed in the latest beta build?
     
  19. bostonsox macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    #19
    I am having a different kind of problem. I use Junos Pules to connect to my company's VPN. Recently I upgraded from Mavericks to Yosemite, and now, whenever I turn the VPN on, my computer freezes to the point that even stops writing the system.log file (I think).
    After a couple of minutes within connecting to VPN, I am unable to open any app. The already open ones are barely usable. In fact, I can't even restart from the menu. I have to do a hard restart.
    I have already tried:
    - upgrading Java to version 8u25
    - clearing temp files from Java pref pane
    - reinstalling Junos Pulse multiple times
    - reseting PRAM
    - Repair Disk permissions in safe mode
    - using VPN via Safari/Chrome
    - setting kext arguments (sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1")
    - checking that my wifi is in DHCP mode

    One odd symptom I have noticed is that while in the freeze mode, if I try to access system.log, it gives me access denied error. I am an admin user and can access the log while not in this freeze mode.

    My system config:
    Junos Pulse v5.0.5
    MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2013)
    Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
    Memory 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    Graphics Intel Iris 1536 MB

    I am now out of options. Does anybody have any options that I can try before a clean re-install of Yosemite?
     
  20. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
  21. bostonsox macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    #21
    I tried using the link, but I don't have access to download the network connect application. I'll ask my IT guy to download it for me and then try.
     
  22. jc500 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    #22
    Bostonsox - I see almost the exact same behaviour, but I'm using Network Connect.

    I can connect, and get about 1 min of usability, before things start freezing, can't start any additional apps, and the ones running become unusable, system won't shutdown and need's a hard reset to get it going again. I'm using

    Network Connect v8.0.4
    Java 1.6 (the apple version)
    And a brand new install of Yosemite, on new mac book pro.
    Have tried different versions of Java (that have other problems)
    And get the same behaviour if I start via Safari or Chrome Canary

    Will be very interested in how you go with a solution.


     
  23. bostonsox macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    #23
    No luck yet. My IT guy said that there is a newer version of Junos Pulse (5.0.7), and that he is testing it out. Once he is done, I'll try it out and let you know.
     
  24. bostonsox macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    #24
    Also, I just learned that in my office, I am not the only one with the problem. But on the other hand, it does work for some people.
     
  25. nottooshabby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #25
    Anybody have this working reliably? I can connect OK with network connect to my VPN, but when I hit the sign out button, it doesn't completely sign me out about 2/3rds of the time. Then I get prompted about ATOS needs my password to debug, then it tries to reconnect again to my vpn. It seems to screw up my wireless connection after that too, so I need to restart.

    What does this command do that is mentioned early in the thread?

    sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1"

    I haven't tried it yet.
     

Share This Page