Just bought 16GB RAM for my iMac...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Zealous, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Zealous macrumors newbie

    Zealous

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #1
    First off - thanks for the interest! I do a lot of web design and play a lot of StarCraft2. I've come to the conclusion that 8GB of RAM just wasn't cutting it for my liking and decided to splurge and double it all at once to keep it all the same kind and size sticks.

    The question is will the 16 GB of RAM really be that much more powerful?

    Should I boot camp my system to get better results on StarCraft2 and access to Explorer for site checking (currently I have to get on my PC laptop)

    What do you guys think? The RAM will be here on Friday.. I'm just so excited and want to know if it was worth it! lol. My iMac's specs are listed below.

    (3.33GHz, 8GB [current] RAM, Intel Core 2 Duo, 21.5'' late 2009)
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    I don't know about the web design, but I don't think that it will change your gaming experience at all. Gaming really doesn't use a ton of memory, and more RAM isn't better unless it's being used.
     
  3. Zealous thread starter macrumors newbie

    Zealous

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #3
    Would running W7 OS instead of OS 10.6.6 better the gaming end of it?
     
  4. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #4
    It would probably yield better results. I have heard that SCII for Mac isn't great performance-wise.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    Don't the applications, and a game is an application, need to be 64-bit to even take advantage of more than 2GB, which seems to be the limit for 32-bit applications?
     
  6. iMJustAGuy macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #6
    32-bit recognizes up to 3GB of RAM.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Does that mean 32-bit applications can take advantage of up to 3GB (more than 2GB) RAM or do you refer to Windows itself?
     
  8. iMJustAGuy macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #8
    Hmmm... I never thought of that. I was referring to Windows itself. However, after a half-ass Google attempt it seems that an application in itself can only take advantage of 2GB. Never knew this...
     
  9. tc3jg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #9
    I SOO think I played you lol in SC2
     
  10. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    Probably won't see a whole lot of difference between 16GB and 8GB unless your doing something very out of the ordinary. By the way, try this RAM test me and some other people made up. It tests your RAM and processor to the MAX and pisses you off:

    Select the finder, then hit Apple-Shift-A. Then press Apple-A then press Apple-O :p
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    I just did that, though it will only open the applications inside the Applications folder and not the applications inside the folders in the Application folder, and my 2.8 C2D with 4GB RAM made no fuzz and opened 46 applications without a hiccup, though having an SSD surely helps.
    I still have 47% of my RAM free, but the heavy applications (MC, PS, C4D, AE) haven't opened yet.

    Okay, opened those four too and I am down to 23% free RAM, but it still works.
     
  12. catony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #12
    Competely agree with you!
     
  13. ZilogZ80 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #13
    Check your page outs to see if you need more RAM than you have. It is really down to how an individual uses his computer. The law of diminishing returns kicks in for almost everybody at some point!
     
  14. uaecasher macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #14
    More ram will help you preform better with multiple apps open like photoshop and dreamweaver, I'd recommend getting an SSD as well (but you'll need an external HDD to store your work, shouldn't be a problem as you have a desktop computer)
     
  15. Zealous thread starter macrumors newbie

    Zealous

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #15
    I just did that and it opened all of my folders that contain my apps... and my newest downloads that haven't been sorted yet. lol The test failed! :) I'm not pissed off.. but now i have to close like 15 finder windows. lol thanks man
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
    Did you press Cmd/Apple+Shift+A first to open a Finder window with the Applications folder?
    If you did and you just have folders inside, you have "organised" your applications into folders I presume?

    Ever heard of Alfred?
     
  17. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #17
    Oh, and to extend it press Apple-Shift-O, then Apple-A then Apple-O once your applications have all opened and your apps will party with your utilities!
     
  18. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #18
    CMD/Apple+Shift+O opens the user's Document's folder, I think you are looking for CMD/Apple+Shift+U to open the Utilities folder.
     
  19. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #19
    Yes :D My sister got really pissed off when I did that on her MacBook because it was pretty slow and with only 2GB of RAM it didn't handle well :p
     
  20. Zealous thread starter macrumors newbie

    Zealous

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #20
    My Follow-Up

    I got the RAM! ...actually I got and installed the RAM a while ago now, but I've been running it to see if there was any noticeable difference. The sad truth is that no.. I didn't see any noticeable difference from the 8GB of RAM to the 16GB of RAM... but at least I can say that I have a iMac with 16GB of RAM and people will swoon! ><

    StarCraft still runs around the same FPS as before.

    I can run more of my Adobe Suite programs at once without any problems (which is a good thing)

    As far as Gaming goes - I think that when/if I get the spare change I will just invest in building a old-school gaming PC for the sole purpose of SC2 (lol)

    Thanks for all the posts! :)
     
  21. chachawpi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    #21
    I was unable to keep my 2010 iMac running stable with 16GB of G Skill DDR3-1333 RAM. Something definitely triggers the shutdowns, as I left it idle for about 10 days while on vacation and it stayed up the whole time. In normal use however, I would experience at least one shutdown a day. Taking out one of the 4GB G SKills and putting one of the original 2GB Hynix's in its place has been solid. It sucks that I have to do this, but 14GB is still pretty decent.
     
  22. coolspot18 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    Personally I would have saved the money for a SSD instead.
     
  23. Wiggum macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #23
    I added 8GB to my iMac and haven't used anymore than 1GB of it yet, always 7+ free.

    SSD would be nice, but RAM was <$50.
     
  24. RuggedPro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #24
    Interesting thread.

    2010 i3 4gb ram.

    I have safari, xcode, itunes, and sometimes one more app open at a time. Should I got 4 to 8 or 4 to 12?
     
  25. Wiggum macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #25
    It's $50 to go 12!
     

Share This Page