Just bought a classic Mac pro 12 core

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iamnotme, Dec 13, 2015.

  1. iamnotme macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #1
    So I just bought a 12 core tower mac pro with 512GB SSD, 64GB ram and 4TB HD with Radeon 5770.
    I've been thinking very hard about what to do because I need a powerful desktop with good CPU and OSX. I run 3 virtual machines at any given time with some CPU intensive tasks. I almost bought a new 6 core trashcan pro but I couldn't justify it because I do not have any GPU requirements at all. I need the CPU, RAM and storage.

    I'm thinking of adding my EVGA Nvidia GTX 760 card to it to replace the 5770 radeon. I Assume that would work right?

    Also, I assume the new force touch trackpad is going to work with this right?

    Thanks

    I'm very excited about this thing, it scorers 28000 on geek bench 3. We'll see how much it adds to my hydro bill:p
     
  2. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #2
    The GTX 760 should work out of the box. You'll want to install the Nvidia web drivers for better performance though. See the sticky at the top of this forum. You'll also need an additional power cable. Note that you will not have boot screens.

    The new Magic Trackpad is not compatible - it requires Bluetooth 4.0. Your new Mac Pro only has 2.1, but this can be upgraded.
     
  3. BillyBobBongo macrumors 68020

    BillyBobBongo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    On The Interweb Thingy!
    #3
    As far as I understood, the new Magic Trackpad will work perfectly if it is connected via the USB cable. So you could buy one now and then think about upgrading that Bluetooth.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Yeah ,BT4.0 is not a straight requirement. It's been demonstrated that the new magic trackpad can work without BT but only via the USB cable.
     
  5. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #5
    Probably better to use it with the USB cable because of the Bluetooth-USB interference issues.
     
  6. iamnotme thread starter macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #6
    Thanks for the replies. Is the power cable standard that I can get in any computer store or do I need something mac peo specific? Honestly I've never seen one close up so I don't know.

    Thx
     
  7. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #7
    This is untrue. A mistake was made in an early review claiming that it required BT 4.0 & this canard has been propagated ever since. I can confirm that the new Magic Trackpad works fine with my Mac Pro 3,1 which definitely doesn't have Bluetooth 4.0
     
  8. iamnotme thread starter macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #8
    We'll either way Im fine then. I don't mind running it on usb really if I have to. Thanks
     
  9. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #9
    This is very true. I've got a set that I sometimes swap over to an older 4,1 rig with BT 2.1.

    At best, the devices won't take advantage of the "low energy" bluetooth 4 offers. I've got upgraded wifi/bluetooth on my 5,1 and bought the keyboard and trackpad the day they were announced. I still haven't drained them below 85% since unboxing. I would have replaced batteries at least once or twice by now in my old trackpad. Love these devices, albeit pricey. They also can work as completely wired devices, which is pretty neat.

    OP: If you're not doing a lot of GPU intensive tasks (video editing or gaming), mine as well keep the 5770 in there. It's a solid card with 2x mDP and dual link DVI. I ran a GTX 770 without flashing for a while and eventually got picky enough that I wanted to see my boot screens again. Also a flash would be required for it to run at PCIe 2.0 speeds in Windows. But hey, if you're not planning to run Windows and don't mind swapping the graphics card back if you occasionally need to boot to recovery or something, go for it!
     
  10. iamnotme thread starter macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #10
    I'll only run Windows in Vm so I won't bother. At some point I will get another video card because I wanna run 4k but I really got this thing for the CPU
     
  11. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #11
  12. Macdctr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #12
    Bluetooth 4.0 can easily be retrofitted into a cMP. There are threads for this here...
     
  13. iamnotme thread starter macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #13
    Well it works just fine. It paired up. My god I love this monster. I can now run 6 virtual machines with ease all at the same time:)
     
  14. Bytehoven macrumors regular

    Bytehoven

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Up Shellpot Creek
    #14
    Congrats ... and welcome to the Resistance. :)
     
  15. iamnotme thread starter macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #15
    Thanks. I am stunned. This thing scores 30600 in geek bench 3 64 bit. I knew it was fast but boy.... Now I just need to get a video card to drive 2x 4K monitors and I'm happy.
     
  16. Bytehoven, Dec 23, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015

    Bytehoven macrumors regular

    Bytehoven

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Up Shellpot Creek
    #16
    I'm running the standard PC version GTX 980 Ti ($610 sale @ B&H) and used a Mac Mini Screen Sharing to do the install.
     
  17. blueeggs macrumors member

    blueeggs

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #17
    congrats, I just got a mint mid 2012 quad 3.2. It comes tomorrow. Christmas present for myself. Plan on upgrading the cpu a little down the road. It still has a little applecare left on it. So excited. Also I have a 2013 nmp but always wanted the classic one. I ordered the kingston pci e 240 gb ssd 1400 read and about 1000 write.
     
  18. blueeggs macrumors member

    blueeggs

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #18
    I have a 980ti I could put in mine but i was afraid it might put to much strain on the psu. Does anyone know what the psu wattage on the mid 2012 mac pro's are.

    Thanks
     
  19. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #19
    There's a range on the 980 Ti.

    I just got a half-dozen 980 Ti EVGA 06G-P4-4991-KR ( http://www.evga.com/Products/Product.aspx?pn=06G-P4-4991-KR ) with 6+8 connectors (250 watt). Some are 8+8 (300 watt). Asus OC are rated at 375 watts.

    With the cMP the problem often isn't the raw power supply wattage - but the connections. If the motherboard is built for 6+6, you can't connect an 8+8 card (even using the right dongles) without overloading the circuit traces on the motherboard.

    Do a lot of homework....
     
  20. blueeggs macrumors member

    blueeggs

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #20
    the one i have is a reference zotac with a 6 + 8 pin. Should that work ok?
     
  21. Bytehoven, Dec 23, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015

    Bytehoven macrumors regular

    Bytehoven

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Up Shellpot Creek
    #21
    Yes... that's what I have the reference Zotac 980 Ti from B&H. Many GTX 980 Ti 6 + 8 pin cards live fine with (1x) 6pin to 6pin and a (1x) 6pin to 8pin connectors off the mother board (2x) mini PCIe connections. The 6pin to 8pin connection is basically only supplying 75w from the mother board instead of 150w the GPU 8pin port expects, but many use this set up without issue, including me.

    The alternative route for taking greater power from the cMP, is to use an (2x) 6pin - 8pin GPU cable fed from the (2x) mini PCIe mother board connections, and then use a 15 pin SATA male to 6pin cable to the GPU, then you're getting 150w from the 8pin and 75w from the 6 pin, and you're good to go. (be advised you may need a 6pin male - 6pin female extender to reach from the SATA power source since most of the 15pin SATA - 6PIN connectors are kinda short)

    There are other cable configurations available if you search out the subject.

    Personally, I would not use a OC GPU without an external PSU for the GPU.

    Regarding the power supply in the 2012 cMP... it's the same as the 2009, 2010, 2011, which I believe is 900w. If you do a part search, they all reference the same power supply as a replacement. That being said, I ran a 2009 (2x) X5670 processors with (4x) internal HDDs, a GTX 680 and two other PCIe cards for several years without issue. The 980 Ti and Titan X do not draw much more power than the GTX 680. The GTX980 on the other hand draw far less power (165w) than all of them if that was a deciding factor.
     
  22. Snahbah, Mar 24, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2017

    Snahbah macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #22
    It is a frightening prospect, but open her up and let her have 3.46gb (6 core) x 2. Cost me £310 and some wobbly moments, but I did it (I am a normal - not a pro engineer person :) Just make sure there are no children, or questioning wife near you when you go for it :) I stuck in a Titan X Maxwell 12gb for £440. Seems okay. SSD died, new one comes in a few days. Can't justify going to 128gb of RAM until the prices start coming down.
    Screen Shot 2017-03-24 at 17.38.58.png
     
  23. dtechlogic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #23
    so far how do you like it with the upgrades. I have a Mac pro 2012 that I want to upgrade but I have been wondering for a while if I should upgrade or just go to an Imac. Decision decision. Anyways I am planning to get the X5690 3.46GHZ. Just want your though on it. How was the performance after the upgrade and was it worth it. For me I will be replacing the HDD with an SSD, CPU to 2.4Ghz to a 3.46ghz and rams 1066 to 1333 speed. Reason I have the 1066 was my mac got replaced by apple a while back when I had a 8 core lemon. Anyways hope to hear your result.
     
  24. Snahbah macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #24
    The 3D rendering is much faster - very noticible. The machine is quick. And for £310 the processors seemed a no-brainer when you consider the cost of a 2 x2.4 vrs 2 x 3.46 on the secondhand market. If I decided to sell it again I'd get more that £310 worth of value back. I have a OWC Acelssior E2 SSD, that is faster than buying an SSD and sticking it a sata drive - much faster. It's raided dual blade SSD and takes advantage of the PCI-E speed. The Titan X (with external PSU) is a monster and frankly over-kill, but I thought "well, I've come this far, let's do it). The 64gb of RAM isn't expernsive – but the 16gb modules are, so that 128gb have to wait. 64gb is pretty roomy for now.

    Check out the GeekBench scores, or Barefeets and you can see that something like mine is about 5%-10% off a 6,1 Mac Pro. If you need power, you've got the right starting point. If you want something with a limited range then an iMac will be fine (until the GPU dies, which I have seen four times).

    Like everyone else in the world will tell you, it depends what you'll use it for. For me an iMac is a consumer product. I need loads of cores and fast ones at that. So in answer to your question – I'm a happy man. I wasn't going to buy a 6,1 that's three years old with outdated everything.

    Only tiny issue I have is the screen sharing which I think I have an answer to (GT120 in there doing nothing - I'll report back).

    Personally, I'd do the CPU upgrade either way. You'll make more money from it if you chose to sell it and get an iMac. Or you'll have a nippy machine if you keep it. That is just my opinion however - do check your local eBay prices.

    Hope that's of help. Good luck on whatever path you choose :)
     
  25. dtechlogic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #25
    What size did you get for the OWC Acelssior E2 SSD. I am putting my list together for the purchase. The good think is that I will money back for my memory since I will be sending them in to macsale. anyways hope to hear from you again. this past week I though about building a hackintosh, buying an Imac, but it comes down to being happy with mac pro. I have a GTX 970 in it I don't mind not having a boot screen. Also I have a ati 5770, Nvidia GTX 680 at my disposal that are mac version. The GTX 970 just for more Cuda cores since I use premiere pro cloud more than FCP X. since I only pay $40 a year for adobe cloud as a student but soon I will be loosing that privilege since I finish school last year. I may have to buy final cut pro. and I do still have a license to adobe CS5.5 production. Anyways I use this baby for premiere and photoshop and other stuff. I have tried out final cut pro so far I like it.
     

Share This Page