Just Bought a MacMini Memory Upgrade Question

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by sranjan, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. sranjan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #1
  2. Robtonic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #3
    Should work fine. I just did the same thing...bought the base mini and upgraded it to 8 gigs of ram. Feels like a brand new computer! Good luck!
     
  3. sranjan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #4
    Cool thanks guys ... I should have one hell of a computer after my upgrades.
     
  4. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    A mini with 8GB and an ssd is truly amazing.
     
  5. BrianUDLaw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    #6
    Agreed. This is exactly what I did and I love it!
     
  6. NatronB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    #7
    What SSD did y'all go with? Link?

    Thanks,

    -N
     
  7. sranjan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #8
  8. Buckeyes1995 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #9
    Not to derail this topic, but I bought the same SDD and CANNOT get it to work inside the Mini Server. Works fine connected externally via Firewire.. but I cannot format the drive in the chassis (bottom slot). This is the 2nd M4 I've tried.. same issue.
     
  9. sranjan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #10
    When you started to install the OS did you create a partition?
     
  10. Buckeyes1995 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #11
    Yeah, I can't even partition if it's installed in the chassis.. it just times out after about 3-4 minutes. Works dandy in the external enclosure. Tried it with two different M4s.
     
  11. jmcgeejr macrumors 6502

    jmcgeejr

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #12
    I went with the crucial C300. If you are having a timeout when it's internal it's usually going to be a firmware issue and stalling with some ATA commands that are being sent down the channel where as in an enclosure that doesn't happen.

    Good luck!
     
  12. Buckeyes1995 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #13
    Hrmm. I am running the latest firmware (009).. so not sure what could be going on. May try the C300.
     
  13. qqjawe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Agreed, this is what i am actually using now..
    Upgrading my :apple: Lion to 10.7.2 now..
     

Share This Page