Just bought ATV... sync questions

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Cudadown, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Cudadown macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #1
    I just hooked up my new ATV the other day and did the ATV Patchstick mod. I havent selected the Boxee Upgrade option yet though. Right now everything seems to want to work good except the transfer speed. In my apartment I access the internet thru a free wireless signal. At least I hope its the free one (there are about 5 unsecure servers listed). I get decent connection speeds for basic internet use, but the sync from my iMac to ATV takes several hours for 1- 2 gig movie. Add that to the couple hours of handbrake converting and its really a pain. I have 6 meg DSL on order and will be getting the included 2wire wireless DSL router/modem. Will my transfer speeds increase since I am in control of the router and the only user?

    Also, I have never been able to successfully network my macbook and iMac using the community wireless. Is this due to settings on the router that I can not alter?
     
  2. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    i would guess your sync issues are b/c of a slow connection. you're probably just far enough away that it's not a strong signal. how many bars show up on the airport icon in the top right corner of your imac?

    your speeds will increase for sure. :)
     
  3. Cudadown thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #3
    It does show full bars on airport signal display. Could it just be lag through the router if others are using it as well?

    How long should it normally(for you guys) take to;
    Load an average length youtube vid?
    Snyc a 1(or 2) gig movie from mac to ATV?
     
  4. JAWWC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #4
    I would think the problem is it's probably a "G" router. I had one with apple tv originally and syncing was stupidly slow so I didn't bother. Once I got a Extreme Base Station it takes 5 mins to sync 2gb, I would suggest that's the problem as internet works fine on "G".
     
  5. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #5
    I sync my movies in twos or threes normally. For example I synced three new movies last night each around 2 gigs and it took maybe 20-30 minutes using a "G" router. Doesn't bother me very much because I only sync movies I plan to keep for awhile, streaming movies (iMac to ATV) works great for me so I don't sync that much.
     
  6. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #6
    Wireless G

    Yep, took me a day and a half to transfer my library to it. Gotta love G.

    Can you set the AppleTV to have a static IP?? I've never checked, honestly. If so, you could go buy/make a cross over cable and assign your mac and the AppleTV a static IP in the same subnet. From there, it should transfer your media pretty fast.
     
  7. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #7
    You can use Ethernet if the speed is bothering you that much. That should decrease the time to transfer and shouldn't be much of a problem once you have the atv synced (doesn't need to be connected to TV to receive data)
     
  8. Cudadown thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #8
    I wish I could use ethernet but im on free wifi. I'll just have to wait for DSL later this week. I wish I didnt order the 2wire wireless dsl modem from at&t though. I believe its only a 'G'. I might just send it back and buy a DSL modem and get my own 'N' router.
     
  9. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #9
    why not just stick to the free wifi and tough it out? Its FREE!
     
  10. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #10
    you can connect the atv directly to the imac via ethernet - no crossover cable needed. this is what i do whenever i need to sync content to the atv.
     
  11. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #11
    Nice... that answers my question. Wasn't sure if it require crossover or not. Will it also do DHCP? Or do you have to static?

    Thanks
     
  12. Cudadown thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #12
    Well, after almost a week with my new ATV, I am fairly impressed. But, I am really considering taking it back and just use my macbook with a pinnacle HDTV stick and a mini-DVI to HDMI cable for all my needs. I think I might like the amount of direct control using the macbook instead. I really cant think of any down sides to just using a laptop instead. I'll have frontrow with my entire library there & any movies/shows I need wont have to be converted and sync'd after downloading. Plus the pinaacle HDstick comes with the rabbit ears for picking up the digital signal from OTA stations.
     
  13. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #13
    It's really fast when you just connect let's say a MacBook and AppleTV via ethernet, it took me maybe 5mins tops to transfer 3movies from my AppleTV to my MacBook. This was at college where our data limit was capped and it was friggen slow in the dorm rooms and sucked ass to download, like 4hours. When I had it back home it maybe took 10mins tops? I have 2Wire modem with AT&T DSL.
     
  14. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #14
    There's what I needed. So you probably would need a crossover cable, UNLESS you had a router/modem combo, like your 2wire modem (which is, as you know now) a router as well.

    A crossover cable would be used if you directly connect your mac with your ATV. Question still remains if you can setup a static IP address on the ATV if you are directly connected.

    It's probably a moot point by now :)
     
  15. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #15
    I'm not sure about the static ID. I'll check it out in the next couple days. Right now I'm stuck trying to load Boxee on my ATV. Maybe I'm just stupid or something but I can't get it to work. :rolleyes:
     
  16. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #16
    dhcp
     
  17. Lershac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA USA
    #17
    I know this is an old post (I was looking for some slow appletv answers) but what are you going to do for sound? The sound does not go over that adapter setup.
     

Share This Page