Just bought imac 2.8, have 2 questions

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Babba, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. Babba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    I just bought an iMac 2.8(2 gigs of ram)..i'm planning to buy 2 more gigs. Kingston 2GB 800MHz DDR2 SO-DIMM is this ok for my imac ?

    And second question is, there were only 2 cd's(leopard) in the box? but it says iLife included in the box..?

    What brand of ram does imac use? so lets say, it is corsair..what happens if i put kingstone next to it? any problems like pc ?
     
  2. sk8mash macrumors 6502a

    sk8mash

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Check out crucial for good ram. I dont think there is any problem mixing and matching ram, however I don't think you can use 800mhz ram in the iMacs...check crucial and see what they say your iMac can use.
     
  3. nintendude macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    MD
    #3
    iLife is preinstalled
     
  4. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    iLife is on the first grey disk that came with your computer.
     
  5. BlackMax macrumors 6502a

    BlackMax

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    Question #1: You can check OWC. They usually have good prices on RAM and I've never had any problems with their RAM.

    Question #2: I believe iLife 08 is on one of those two DVDs included with your iMac.

    Question #3: As long as the RAM modules are the exact same type (i.e. both 800MHz DDR2 SDRAM) they will work, but they will work best if they are a matched pair. All one brand and type.
     
  6. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #6
    OMG iLife is pre-installed

    Just look in applications if u dont see them (iMovie, Garage Band, Photo Booth iDVD etc.)in the dock
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    hello, Mr. Obnoxious.
     
  8. Trouble1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #8
    Upgrade when you need it

    Unless you're having memory issues, wait.
    Upgrading is not an immediate necessity, these things run fine on 2gb.
     
  9. macenforcer macrumors 65816

    macenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Colorado
    #9
    Noticed this as well. But 4gb just sounds nicer. :D
     
  10. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #10
    Congrats!

    Like all computer makers, whatever amount of ram that comes with your computer typically comes on 2 chips, unless you paid more to have only 1 chip.

    Thus you need 2 chips of 2gb ram to obtain 4gb of memory. As to where to get them, there are hundreds of threads on that.

    iLife is pre-installed as part of the gray disk. No you cannot sell iLife separately.
     
  11. Trouble1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #11
    Ahhh, the more you sweat in peace, the less you bleed in war.
     

Share This Page