Just bought new macbook, best way to clone?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by yalag, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. yalag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #1
    I just a bought a new macbook pro and upgrading from my old macbook pro. This one has more ram and faster cpu. What is the best way to clone everything over? I don't want to use TM because I've heard stories that it sometimes does not copy everything over.

    I need an exact copy of everything in the disk on the new disk. Thank you!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Carbon Copy Cloner creates a bootable clone.
     
  3. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #3
    How does this work? Do I clone to an external drive and then clone to my new mac?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
  5. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #5
    I actually can't afford to buy an 500Gb external drive right now nor do I have time machine. How can I use ccc to do this? Am I better of buying a firewire cable? Does target mode still works in recent macbooks?
     
  6. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    yes target mode still works, the link ggj posted has all the infos regarding cc and migration assistant, you need a firewire cable to do target disc mode (if you want to) and i would borrow an external hd from a friend or something for a day and give it back if you cant afford one.
     
  7. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #7
    but I thought if I have a firewire cable I can connect directly between two macs and not need a disk?
     
  8. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    i thought you wanted to clone it to the external hd, my mistake, yes than a firewire cable is all you need (apart from having a big enough harddrive in your new computer to fit everything you want).
     
  9. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
  10. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    if your old laptop has firewire 800 than yes, if its 400 you need a different cable.
     
  11. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #11
    My old macbook is a 2.66 intel core 2 duo. Do you know which I have?
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including which ports you have:
    • By visiting EveryMac.com:
    • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model.
     
  13. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #13
    there are a couple can you point it out on this site?

    Everymac.com
     

Share This Page