Just did jailbreakme

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by BigJohno, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    Did jailbreakme last night on my iphone and seemed like everything is there but as i look online and see peoples app list it seems like im missing a lot of apps. I have 1.1.1 on my phone. What do I need to do to get more apps. For example i dont have the dock app or customize app. A lot of the summerboards are not there. hmm what to do?


    Thanks
     
  2. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
  3. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    I do have Community Sources installed. My installer is 3.0b8 I also just went to that site jailbreakme.com and downloaded it strait to my phone. was I supposed to so do something els? Without using my comp for anything.??
     
  4. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
  5. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #5
    Customize should be in the utilities category in the installer.

    It is installed by the community sources source, but was not on the installer for a short period. It has returned with version 1.17 (complete with no hidden section haha)

    You can download customize from its google code page here ( http://code.google.com/p/customize/ ) if you want to manually install it with SFTP or a phone browser.

    If you want to screenshot your sources page and post it here I can help you out some more.
     
  6. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    I get what u are saying but. hmm im really new. I have leopard and when I downloaded the source it came up with a circle with line through it. I also dont have anything to take a picture of it. A screen shot program.
     
  7. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #7
    do you know how to login to your phone with SFTP? of so you have a phone browser?

    I too am on leopard. I use a free program called CyberDuck to transfer files to my phone. ( http://cyberduck.ch/ )

    The circle with a line through it just means that leopard doesn't understand the file format of an iphone application. To view to folder hold "control" and click on it, choose view package contents.

    Login to your phone using its local IP address ( You have to be on wifi)

    if you haven't changed anything than the username is "root" and the password is "alpine" (but i suggest changing that by typing "passwd" in the terminal.app on your phone)

    you can use the program "Dock" to take a screenshot.
     
  8. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #8
    No I have never used sftp. Will cyperduck do this?
     
  9. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #9
    Yes it will, ands it's a very straight forward program and shouldn't give you any problems.

    You just click "Open Connection"

    Choose SFTP in the connection type drop-down menu, and check the box to the right and make sure it says "port 22" which is the default so it should.

    Click always allow when prompted, and it will bring you to the /private/var/root folder.

    drop down to the main folder (hard drive icon) in the top drop-down menu and copy the customize folder to the applications folder. (the whole thing, the one with the line through it.)

    restart your phone, and it should be there on the springboard waiting to make your day haha
     
  10. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #10
    It keeps giving me an error saying there was a problem connecting to my ip address.

    This is what I put in. root and alpine. is that correct?
     
  11. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #11
    On your phone, go into:

    Settings > Wi-Fi > and click the blue arrow next to the network you are on. That is the IP address that you have to use.

    Also, you must install OpenSSH in the installer for this to work. (sorry for the lack of mention before)
     

Share This Page