Just found MacFUSE Preference pane has been installed

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Graig, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Graig macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #1
    I just discovered that the MacFUSE Preference pane has been installed without my knowledge. How can I find which program installed this?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Do you have Fusion installed?

    It might install it.
     
  3. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    No I do not have Fusion installed. I recently installed Calibre, wonder if it came from there????
     
  4. DJ-R macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
  5. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
  6. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #6
    These are my most recent installations: Calibre, ZumoCast ,iStat Menus, Tooble, MacPilot, Dropbox

    oh and iTunes 10.0.1 this morning.........
     
  7. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
  8. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #8
    Are you sure it came from Zumocast? They install Gowl and MacFUSE both.
     
  9. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    So you know this thing installs both (assumption?) but you don't know what did it?

    But yes, ZumoCast does indeed install both.
     
  10. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #10
    You started with this:

    And then said this:

    It seems you already knew that Zumocast installs MacFUSE... so why the question in the first place? Did you expect MacFUSE and Growl to be integrated into on pref pane?
     
  11. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #11
    I did NOT know that Macfuse was installed by Zumocast, that's why I asked. I did know about Growl. There should have been a question mark after They install Growl and MacFUSE both? I apolgogize got my error.
     
  12. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #12
    I did a quick google search for MacFUSE and Zumocast and the first link goes to their forums where it appears to be installed or related.

    I cannot test it since I already have MacFUSE and Growl installed and I won’t install the program. I will confirm that the Installer contains both MacFUSE and Growl.

    I can say with a high degree of certainty that MacFUSE is installed with this program and thats where the pref pane came from.

    That is the most complete answer that anyone is going to be able to give you.
     
  13. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #13
    Thanks everybody, I have uninstalled ZumoCast, Growl and MacFUSE and hope this doesnt happen again. I really do like the ZumoCast App on my iPad but all this 3rd part installation is too much.
     
  14. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #14
    It really is a poorly setup installer.

    They have the .app sitting in the root of the pkg, but they are shoving growl and macfuse in the postinstall and postflight respectively. And then they are shoving Application Support in through traditional pkg means.

    If you were to copy the pkg to the desktop and rip out the growl and macfuse folders From Contents/Resources, you won't get those. But, I don't know if ZumoCast relies on macfuse. If it does, you would need it.
     
  15. Graig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Graig

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #15
    I think I'll wait and see what they do in future updates.
     
  16. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #16
    I'm just noticing this MacFUSE as well in my control panel... It is 32 bit, so it keeps on wanting to shutdown and reopen the preferences since I always boot into 64 bit... My question is this... I am running Parallels, but can I delete MacFUSE? What is is for? Is there a 64 bit upgrade?
     

Share This Page