Just got a 2010 unibody, little help please.

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by elf69, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. elf69 macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #1
    After selling my 2009 unibody I have been missing my 13" macbook.

    So I managed to get a 2010 model.

    It looked really clean in the pictures, and I just found out why.

    It looks like it has been painted or plastic coated.
    Im not unhappy as who ever did it did a great job.

    I have a question as the seller did not say the keyboard layout.
    It is not UK layout.
    From what I can make out I think it is english international as enter key is rectangle not L shape.

    only has 2GB ram and 250GB HDD.

    got 240GB SSD and 6GB ram ready to go in it.
     
  2. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #2
    How can I type "£" on the unibody above?

    Im still using the old 17" pro at moment as it is transferring my time machine backup from my 2009 unibody I sold.
     
  3. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    Well it seems to think I have a UK keyboard.

    In sierra i cannot see a setting to set it for international.
    It just says british english.

    I dont mind as if I type a hash I actually get £ sign.
     
  4. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    A photo would be helpful but sounds like you have a normal US keyboard - simplest way is just to buy some UK replacement keys - from memory I think you only need 3. 2,3 and 4 keys - all the rest are fine and map ok if you use the British English keyboard layout......
     
  5. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #5
    I think you are right.
    my new macbook has this keyboard.

    [​IMG]
    US English.

    And this is what my old unibody and current 17" pro has.

    [​IMG]
    I think can cope with keyboard ok, will change settings for US layout but if I do I will loose £ symbol.
    Not massive issue but we ue it at work for communication with suppliers.
     
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  7. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #7
    Well looks like i need more ram.

    4GB ram while here at work with usual apps open the hardware monitor shows ram in amber all the time.
    I have 4GB.
    Machine not slow or anything like that.
    Have 596.4 swap file.

    Im used to having 8GB ram in my old unibody.
    It is still perfectly usable and not noticeably slowing.

    This machine now has twin HDD as pulled the DVD out for the 2nd hdd.
     
  8. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #8
    Can TimeMachine be set to backup the 240GB OS drive AND the 250GB 2nd hdd to 500GB external?

    I'm not sure this is possible.
     
  9. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    You can set up Time Machine to exclude all the system files (your OS drive) and just backup all the other files which presumably is what is on the HDD.

    I have done a DIY fusion drive (128GB SSD and 250GB HDD) on my A1342 and obviously Time Machine backs up the contents fine, since it sees the 2 discs as one physical drive.

    Why do you want to constantly backup the OS ?
     
  10. craig1024 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #10
    Yes just go into time machine preferences and click on options then click the second disk and then minus to remove it from the exclude list.
     
  11. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #11
    I want time machine to backup BOTH drives in my macbook to one external usb drive.

    I want backup the OS drive too as it has all my settings etc.
    if drive was to fail can just put the backup back in and carry on.
    I love time machine for this.

    So I know can exclude items from back up, but I want EVERYTHING on the macbook dual drives to be backed up.

    Will have to have a play with settings I think.
     
  12. craig1024 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #12
    Yes I know what you want your problem is that the secondary drive is excluded by default
     
  13. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #13
    ok that's fine then.

    I was not sure if possible or not.
    So it is not.

    I need to manually backup the 2nd HDD then or use third party app to do it.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 6, 2017 ---
    I just did a TM back after copying my music to the 2nd hdd.

    I explored the backup drive after and it has two folders. Macintosh HDD and 2nd HDD.

    So it WILL back up the 2nd drive!

    Oh I am running sierra 10.12.2 if that makes any difference.
    So I will swap my 250GB time machine drive for a 500GB and it WILL do what I want!

    maybe they changed things in sierra?
    It does work with 2 internal drives in my macbook to backup onto one external time machine drive!
     
  14. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #14
    I have moved my home folder to the 2nd HDD and changed the path in preferences too.

    all is working and TM is now doing a backup from BOTH drives to one external 500GB drive.
    98GB total and only 29GB is on the OSX boot drive so it will back up BOTH with time machine.

    Has time machine been updated is sierra to do this?
    My el capitan machine only has one drive so cannot try that out.

    anyone else able to test?
    not sure if only works if they internal?
     
  15. iMav macrumors 6502

    iMav

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    Columbus, WI
    #15
    I've done this to a few systems now. In fact, I just finished putting a 2010 Macbook back together. Put a 128GB SSD in, added a 500GB HDD (creating a fusion drive), threw in 16GB of ram, and re-pasted the heat sink for good measure. (the video cable is a PITA!)

    I had sworn off buying any more pre-i-series Macs (Core2Duos, etc)...but considering this system is supported by Sierra, I was curious as to how serviable/usable it would be. (installing Sierra right now)
     
  16. craig1024 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #16
    It works fine with external and I did use it in El Capitan.
     
  17. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #17
    I was told by pretty much everyone and the web that time machine only does the osx drive.

    This has been proved to be wrong.

    But i'm just glad it is working as i want it to with no hassle.
     
  18. ADent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    #18
    Fill it up - these (MacBook7,1) take 16GB of RAM.

    Just looked - wow my regular source is gone, don't see the exact stuff I bought anywhere, and OWC (and everyone else) has raised the prices.
     

Share This Page