Just got a new router

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TheBonk, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. TheBonk macrumors 6502

    TheBonk

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I just installed a new wireless router and I noticed my IP changed. Is that normal when you get a new router?

    Also, the speed of my internet is not really what is used to be. With my old router I would get 20Mbps. With the new one (the new one is supposed to be faster btw) I get test results ranging from 3Mbps to 14Mbps. Not really the 20Mbps it should be. Does the router need to adjust or something before going back to 20Mbps?
     
  2. bigrell486 macrumors 6502

    bigrell486

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #2
    The different IP address is not an issue.

    What type of Router are you using and What router did you use before?

    More info would help solve the problem.
     
  3. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    When I got a new AirPort Extreme, my IP address changed, so I'm pretty sure that it is normal. As to the speed issue, some more info would be helpful. I.E. what was your old router model, and what is your new router model?

    bigrell beat me to it.

    Don
     
  4. TheBonk thread starter macrumors 6502

    TheBonk

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    My old router was a Linksys WRT54G Wireless-G Router. The new one is a Linksys WRT160N Ultra RangePlus. I'm not using Wireless-N, just G.
     
  5. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    What frequency are you using? And are you using any 802.11b devices on the network that weren't used with the previous router.

    Don
     
  6. TheBonk thread starter macrumors 6502

    TheBonk

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Um, I can't find what frequency I'm using. I'm not that Wi-Fi savy :p

    And no, it's all G devices. Though I just noticed my Macbook has the N enabler. I wonder if it would automatically switch to N or if I would have to do it manually...
     
  7. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
    I'm not that sure with linksys routers,but I think that it may help with the speed if you enable 802.11n. You can find info for your router here:
    http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Sate...nksys/Common/VisitorWrapper&lid=3539715230B12

    Don
     

Share This Page