just got my mac! (help with parallels)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by juan370Z, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. juan370Z macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #1
    ok guys so i just got my 15 inch I7 8 gb ram 512 ssd mac.
    i installed paralles all was going fine then i put in windows 7 64 bit to do is thing it looked like all was going well when out of no where it stopped sayng that the product key (activation) that i put dosent work because is no in a geunine windows machine ( something like that i tried turning it off again and try but no luck anyone knows any solutions? im calling paralles right now to see whats going on. well anyone with info will be greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. Uffish Thought macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #2
    Is your Win7 an upgrade disk, i.e. for a Win Vista to Win7?

    When I installed Parallels and Win7, I bought a OEM Win7, meaning it is a version meant to be installed on a brand new HD/computer.
     
  3. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #3
    Did you buy a legit copy of Parallels and Windows?

    The only thing I had come up was an error saying my serial number was wrong during installation (I typed it incorrectly).
     
  4. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #4
    yea i bought i legit copy of windows 7. and paralles. damn i bought the windows 7 but i just read on the top left side upgrade designed for windows vista is that why is not working?
     
  5. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #5
    yea i just read is upgrade for windows vista...umm so it wont work right?
     
  6. DWBurke811 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #6
    Yep that's why, you need a full version of Windows(as you aren't upgrading, but doing a full/clean install).
     
  7. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #7
    You're screwed if it's the upgrade only version.

    You need the retail version: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/buy/default.aspx
     
  8. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #8
  9. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #9
    ok damn well which is the one that i need the windows 7 home version i need the 64 bit tho
     
  10. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #10
    Yes. The full version, not the upgrade though. It's listed on microsoft's website as $199. You can obviously find it cheaper elsewhere though.
     
  11. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #11
    ok thank you ima return to best buy to buy it ill keep you guys posted on this.. sorry im a new with mac its my first one:p
     
  12. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #12
    Um...you won't be able to return it to Best buy...

    From Bestbuy.com:

     
  13. DWBurke811 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #13
    It's crazy to me that Microsoft wants two bills, and just for the basic version at that
     
  14. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #14
    That's why so many people pirate it... ;)
     
  15. Uffish Thought, Jun 20, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011

    Uffish Thought macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #15
    If you have a copy of Vista or XP, you can install that first then Win7.

    I bought this one as I don't need the 64bit...
    Win7

    Or buy a full copy of Vista for $75
     
  16. DWBurke811 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #16
    Yo ho, yo ho.
     
  17. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #17
    yea but i raised hell and got it exchanged. also im friend with the manager. so it all worked out. ima try to install it now i hope all goes well.
     
  18. juan370Z thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #18
    ok guys installing is going well but now how do i do to delete the last two attempts that i did they show up in there still. i tried looking for a delete button but no luck.
     
  19. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #19
    Glad to hear this. Usually they are sticklers for software returns.
     
  20. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #20
    What/where exactly are you trying to delete? Is it a file that you can drag to the trash?
     
  21. riptideMBP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    #21
    If you are referring to entries showing up in the virtual machines list (window --> virtual machines list), just right click on the one(s) you want to delete then click remove.
     

Share This Page