Just got Panasonic PV-GS320

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Liebo11, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. Liebo11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #1
    Hi guys I just picked up a Panasonic PV-GS320 on sale at CircuitCity for $369. At the store it still says its $499 but they just look on the website and see its $369 and give that price. The camera is 3ccd and got great review so I hope i like it!

    Wish me luck,

    Jeremy
     
  2. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #2
    I bought a Panasonic 3CCD camcorder back in March and I love it. I can't remember the model number. Good picture and really easy to use.
     
  3. techie4life macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #3
    I love my PV-GS320!!! It's picture quality is wonderful, and the digital stills it takes aren't half-bad either. Happy filming!
     
  4. Liebo11 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #4
    hey tech4life or anyone else who has the 320 . . . obviously with my macbook i can't load that windows cd rom with the two apps on it for usb and the video editing software so does the usb still work to transfer video and should i edit with final cut studio? thanks guys
     
  5. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #5
    you will need to use firewire to transfer the video. and before spending the money on final cut make sure you have tried iMovie, it may be all you need and it came with your mac.
     
  6. Liebo11 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #6
    so whats the USB for? just photos or video with windows?
     
  7. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #7
    I think that the USB is just for still pictures.
     
  8. Monkaaay macrumors 6502

    Monkaaay

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #8
    I picked one up yesterday and I'm really enjoying it so far. :)
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    The 320 can transfer video USB, but only their program supports it and it could end up dropping a lot of frames if you have other usb devices plugged in.
     
  10. techie4life macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #10
    If you want to use iMovie to edit you footage, I would recommend downloading iMovie HD, which is now free, for the editing work. iMovie '08 has some serious quality issues. For some reason, Final Cut Express does not like the stuff I import using it, the video always comes up as 4:3 when I try to burn a DVD. I just have to import using iMovie, then use it in FCE, no big deal to me. Are you enjoying it so far?
     
  11. MacHipster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #11
    I have one, too, but it didn't come with a firewire cable.:(
     
  12. BJano macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #12
    Firewire to...?

    Hi, I also have the Panasonic pv-gs320, which I bought because I read online about it's compatibility with mac. I have a 2007 Macbook. I ordered what I thought would be the right firewire cable: firewire iLink DV Cable 6Pin-4Pin. I don't think the DV end is what I need. Can anyone clarify which sort of firewire cable one needs?

    Thanks!

    Bill
     
  13. slu macrumors 68000

    slu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Buffalo
    #13
    Slightly off topic, but this is because of the setup of FCE. Before you start your next project in FCE, go to Final Cut Express>Easy Setup and change your setting to something like NTSC Anamorphic (I am not on my Mac at the moment, but this should get you there) and you will be able to capture true widescreen in FCE. This will not affect any previous projects, but will affect all projects going forward.
     
  14. slu macrumors 68000

    slu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Buffalo
    #14
    This is the correct cable. I don't have a 320, but I have a 250 and I plug the 4 pin connector into the camera into a jack that is covered when the LCD is closed. Open your LCD and look for the 4 pin firewire jack.
     
  15. BJano macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #15
    thanks


    Ah, yes. I was just figuring this out and logging back on to correct and answer my own question. To be precise, the input is actually under the battery, which means cam must be plugged into AC, a minor design flaw, IMO.

    Thanks!

    b
     

Share This Page