just got the new iphone.. [the 02 sim, "no service"]

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ANDYMILLMAN, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. ANDYMILLMAN macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #1
    from the carphone warehouse in york..

    turned it on...

    Got the screen with the "connect to itunes" logo on....

    so i inserted the 02 sim, "no service"...but still got the same connect to itunes logo...

    installed itunes on my machine at work...

    connected it, was detected by the pc...but not by itunes?

    do i need to wait for 02 to activate the sim...or what? im confused..


    when i bought the 1st iphone (169) i just plugged it straight into itunes and was prompted with the 02 screens...not this time tho?

    anyone else having issues?
     
  2. photoGrant macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
  3. ANDYMILLMAN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #3
    :) haha...

    i would have thought at the very least it would have been detected by itunes tho?
     
  4. photoGrant macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    #4
    Yeah it should be.

    I'm experiencing the 'No Service' business, but that's down to their system failure and them wanting customers in and out as fast as possible, so all the confirmations and connections will occur later. The managers have long nights ahead of them...

    What happens when you turn the phone on? Do you see it asking to be connected to iTunes?
     
  5. ANDYMILLMAN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #5
    yes mate, just get the Connect to itunes logo ...
    im thinking it may be these machines at work as they are pretty locked down..

    when i first plugged it in though, it was detected by windows...but just not in itunes.. I can open itunes and access the music store fine..
     
  6. RichMacca macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #6
    I'v got no service too, is this a problem with all of them then? will it be fixed automatically in a few hours?

    Tryed ringing O2 but they needed to know the number for the new sim, which isn't written on anything i have anyone know how to get hold of it?
     
  7. badgerman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #7
    I have no service, then had ----, but cant connect to itunes 7.7, it says unexpected itunes error.

    Its driving me mad just stuck on the cable and itunes logos, although it looks & feels far better than i expected.
     
  8. ANDYMILLMAN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #8
    looks like um just gunna have to wait till i get home...

    When 02 decide to turn it "on"...ill still have to wait to connect it to itunes before i can use it i presume?
     
  9. TINCAN78 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    salesman told my mate ,

    "it could take upto two days to 'get signal' and register on the network however it would most probably be done before today is over........."
     
  10. Rob0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #10
    Just wondering: has anyone gone into Settings>Carrier and attempted to join a network (O2 or O2 (3G))?

    Been trying on mine and keep getting told that the network's restricted, and I can change it in the settings (which is useless, because that's exactly what I'm trying to do).
     
  11. headspace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    #11
    Yes, same here. Just a "No Service" and restricted messages from the carrier menu. Seems to be happening to most of us so nothing to worry about.
     
  12. r88my macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #12
    Have tried but the phone doesnt seem to allow to change to anything
     
  13. TINCAN78 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #13

    Its becuase its taking so long to register all the new iphones on 02..... you should get service by end of the day.... my mates is now working fine!
     
  14. ANDYMILLMAN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #14
    did anyone else get stung when they got to the counter with a £150 deposit required from 02 ??

    there were loads of people in the shop complaiing as they were sure they had very good credit history....but were still being charged an extra £150 ontop of the £99
     
  15. Rob0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #15
    I'm a student and I sailed through the credit check (despite an almost total lack of any credit history). 16GB iPhone for £159, no deposit required.

    To be honest it seems like credit checking involves a good deal of hokus-pokus.
     
  16. cantankerously macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #16
    Your old sim is probably now dead. You need to activate the new sim that came in the 3G.
     

Share This Page