Just gotta say .. nMP and Premiere CC awesome

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mintakax, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. mintakax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #1
    I've been doing some video editing today on the nMP and the experience with Premiere CC, as opposed to how it was with my 3.1 MP (SSDs all around), is night and day ! My nMP is 8C/32gB/1TB/D700s

    Also Davinci Resolve is a lot quicker and smoother. Premiere is actual real time scrubbing with warp stabilizer !
    At some point I am going to give FCP a try.
     
  2. td2243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Location:
    Santa Fe, NM
    #2
    Thanks for that! I've been waiting to see how Premiere is. Do you suspect the 6 core would be almost as snappy? I can't afford the 8 core, but the six core would be doable.
     
  3. mintakax thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #3
    My bet is YES ! I feel like I have plenty of unused computing power just doing 1080p stuff. I'll bet the 6C is just as fast.

    I don't really understand the CPU usage screen on the Mavericks Activity Monitor, because mine shows 16 segments. My 8 core on Lion showed 8. At any rate, when I do a typical H.264 , 1080p 60fps ,no effects render on Premiere CC, the activity monitor reads something like 1,200 for the %CPU with 106 threads. The 16 segments of the CPU usage screen are on average 80-90% filled.

    If anyone can tell me what this means I would appreciate it !
     
  4. ZnU, Jan 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014

    ZnU macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
  5. mintakax thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #5
    Thanks, I thought it was something like that. So why didn't the Activity Monitor in Lion on my old 8 c MP (3.1) show 16 threads. Did those processors not have hyper threading ?
     
  6. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #6
    The 2009s and newer have two virtual cores per real core. It's HyperThreading.
     
  7. wheelhot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #7
    Yes, if you don't see 2x no. of thread to cores. Then your old 8C MP doesn't support HyperThreading :)
     

Share This Page