Just Installed RAM, Recognized More Than Expected?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ppc_michael, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I have a 17" Rev C MacBook Pro. According to the intarwebz, my model should only recognize up to 3GB of RAM.

    I just bought two 2GB sticks to total 4GB of RAM. I did this simply for the "matched pair" "benefits" and only expected 3 to be used. Well I turned on the computer, went to About This Mac, and was surprised to find that it recognized all 4GB.

    Does this mean all four are in use? Or does it only use three, even though it knows it has four (lame)?

    All I know is that Safari seems snappier.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
  3. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    I guess this is what's confusing me:

    1) Why does it have the capability to see 4GB if it can't use it?
    2) Wouldn't it make more sense to display the amount of RAM available to use?
     
  4. davinche macrumors regular

    davinche

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    The OS recognizes all the ram but I believe it is a limitation in the chipset that allows you to only address 3.3.
     
  5. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Oh. Well that's too bad. :)

    But by having four installed, I'm not hurting anything or losing performance, right?
     
  6. Ryox macrumors 6502a

    Ryox

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Yup, you should be fine
     

Share This Page