Just jailbroke 2.2 - No carrier ?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by hellomoto4, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. hellomoto4 macrumors 6502a

    hellomoto4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hey guys

    I just jailbroke 2.2 (my first jailbreak) with PwnageTool 2.2.1, and it all went well. However now, under settings, there is no option for a carrier, and it just says NO SERVICE to me. My sim is in and I dont know what to do!

    Help please!

    Thanks
     
  2. getmorefrommac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    #2
    I am having some problem- First gen iphone 2.2 update, quickpwn

    why there us no service, I have no Idea........
    Its not 3g......so whats the problem......?
    Need help.....

    Thanks
     
  3. kAoTiX macrumors 6502

    kAoTiX

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #3
    Did you have a stroke and ask the same question in the same topic under 2 different names or is that 2nd person an escaped mental patient?
    Anyway.

    Is your phone a 2.2 from day 1 or did you recently upgrade to 2.2 using iTunes? Need a little bit more information I'm afraid.
    Also, stock SIM card/same carrier as original?
     
  4. hellomoto4 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hellomoto4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Yeah I got 2.2 on the first day that it was released. Yep, stock Optus SIM card which came with the phone.

    And that other person is not me, but I agree on the escaped mental patient part.
     
  5. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #5
    In Expert Mode in Pwnage Tool when building your firmware package, did you Uncheck the Activate option?
     
  6. jmccullough108 macrumors 6502a

    jmccullough108

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  7. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #7
    This is the only response going toward the right direction. The problem is with activation, not signal related.
     
  8. lavrishevo macrumors 68000

    lavrishevo

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    He has a first generation iPhone, he needs to have activation checked yes? That is if he is trying to use it with a non activated account. You could always restore and let pwngage / quickpwn do the work for you. Seems easier and this is how I activated my wife's first gen. iPhone.
     

Share This Page