Just lost my video output (macpro 2008)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Human Onion, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. Human Onion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #1
    I was running under bootcamp doing some winblows work - put it to sleep for a couple of hours and now no video.

    I've tried a known good second display and cable, reset pram and reseated the video card.

    Can anyone suggest some other things to try?

    Thanks,

    Michael :(
     
  2. dsiew81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
  3. Human Onion thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #3
    Unfortunately no - don't really have access to one either.
     
  4. dsiew81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #4
    Best to bring it in to the Apple store then. Warranty or not, you should be able to get a diagnosis of what the issue might be.
     
  5. Human Onion thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #5
    Ok, i found a friend who has a MSI 7300TC that he pulled from a PC. I'm wondering if it's safe to try and use this? All i need is for the display to turn on and it confirms my card is dead.

    Should i give it a go?
     
  6. remmy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #6
    I am sure it would not work.

    Is your current card a ATI Radeon HD 2600XT?
     
  7. Human Onion thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #7

    Yes it is
     
  8. dsiew81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #8
    It might work -- plug it in then try to start Bootcamp blind and if you see Windows load, then you know it might be a video card issue.
     
  9. Human Onion thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #9
    I tried it but it didn't even spin the drives up, i'm guessing if it can't see an efi bios it's a no go. Picking up a used 8800GT this afternoon - fingers crossed it was the ATI and not my logicboard.
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    Long shot it might work in Windows, but will definitely not work in OS X.
     
  11. Human Onion thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #11
    It's back up and running again. Thanks for the suggestions :)
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    The BIOS emulator should make it work. It does for other PC cards used in Windows anyway. :D
     

Share This Page