Just making sure i have this right. (Time capsule/ Xbox 360 connection)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by br00tulz, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. br00tulz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #1
    Just to make sure i have this right....
    You CAN connect your xbox360 to your time capsule to use live using an ethernet cable?
     
  2. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #2
    Why would it not work? Time Capsule is just a router (with 3 Gigabit LAN ports) and a networked hard drive.

    Now if you want to stream content from the Time Capsule hard drive, I don't know. You would need something like Connect 360 on your main computer and have it link to the content on Time Capsule.
     
  3. iVeBeenDrinkin' macrumors 65816

    iVeBeenDrinkin'

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #3
    I don't know much about xbox other than they suck but, my PS3 is wirelessly connected to my AEBS.
     
  4. br00tulz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #4
    Just making sure, thanks.
    :)
     
  5. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #5
    Both systems are great in their own categories. Just like the PC/Mac debate.

    If it doesn't work at first, just forward the ports to Xbox Live (TCP 3074, UDP 3074, and UDP 88). If you can't figure it out, just post here and we'll try to help.

    But I'm sure it will work great once you plug it in.
     
  6. br00tulz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #6
    Ok, thanks, i'll take your word for it, i couldn't see why it wouldn't, but i was just making sure.
     

Share This Page