Just modded the 1,1 - Q's

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TableSyrup, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. TableSyrup, Jun 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2012

    TableSyrup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #1
    Ok, did the X5355 Mod to my MP1,1
    Updated Firmware - all's well....
    I'm using right now on my 46" 1080P ! ! ! ! !

    Config:

    MP1,1 with 2,1 Firmware
    X5355's (2 x 2.66 GHz Quads)
    16GB (8x2GB) Kingston 667 ECC FB w/Heatsinks
    OS 10.6.8 - All updated (And my old 10.5.8 drive from the PPC selectable at boot)
    System Drive is the crap 250GB Maxtor Still
    7300GT Vid - soon to be a Apple 5770 tho

    I have an OCZ Agility 3 SATAIII 6, but haven't installed for 2 reasons
    1) Need a bracket - What are you guys using?????
    2) I don't have a Snow Leopard installer

    Q's

    Is there a way to make an installer out of the current installation????

    As soon as I have an installer present for Snow Leopard, I'm gonna go buy Lion, and get all my software updated and installed...
    But I want to be sure I can go back to SL if needed,
    And also - is there a way to make an installer out of my purchase of Lion via Apple Store?
    Seems really *****ty that in the event of a drive failure I'd be screwed

    Aside from the OS Q's - I have some more

    Will SSD's make my geekbench higher?
    I geeked at 9479

    Also - I'd like to check the system - is there a way to run hardware test without install disks?

    What other diagnostic and monitoring software can I run??? What do you recommend????

    Thanx guys ! You've all been a great help - the forum and info here is GREAT ! ! !
     
  2. ssgbryan macrumors 6502a

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #2
    I use a Pro Caddy 2:

    http://www.transintl.com/store/category.cfm?Category=2790

    I have 2 OWC 240 ssds in a RAID 0. They tie into the 2 unused SATA ports on the motherboard.

    Time machine backup is the easiest way to roll back an install.

    Yes, you can make an installer out of the Lion App download. Google is your friend.

    I have seen a lot of people say that Geekbench scores don't increase because of SSDs. My experience has been different. I am still running 5150's (I'll be doing a 5355 swap next month:D). I went from over 4500 to 6257. YMMV.

    As far as monitoring software, I just run istat.
     
  3. Neodym macrumors 68000

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #3
    I had some old adapters lying around (2.5"->3.5" and 3.5"->5.25") and combined them to have the SSD installed in the 2nd optical bay. There are also ready-made frames for two or four 2.5" drives in that bay (like this Icy Dock).

    An interesting alternative would be the Apricorn Velocity Solo, but unfortunately it won't boot in a Mac Pro 1,1.

    There is also an adapter that somewhat hangs in front of the PCIe compartment - I think ActionableMango posted it, but can't find it currently.

    Some people prefer adapters for the 3.5" bays, but I rather have big storage drives in there...

    If you are into DIY projects, maybe the Scythe Slot Rafter could be trimmed to fit a PCIe slot. After all there is not that much mechanical force issued by SSD's, so the Scythe would not need to sit perfectly (heck - some people simply tape their SSD into the housing as they see fit).

    Yes.

    No. It only measures CPU and Ram speed.

    iStat (Pro), MenuMeters, Temperature Monitor (light)
     
  4. 92jlee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #4
    I've done the same mod as you but what benefits do you get upgrading the firmware?
     
  5. Amethyst macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
  6. Neodym macrumors 68000

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #6
    Proper recognition of used CPU, sometimes solving crashing / not booting problems.

    Advertised for 2010 MP and might not fit the 1,1 the OP has.
     
  7. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #7
    SICK ! ! ! ! ! Considering that for my Audio/Video Sessions drive.
    This will be faster than the SATA bus right????

    Now that I'm seeing that, I'm thinking I'll just use an adapter to the stock carrier for my boot drive.
    then I still have a SSD for Boot, in a factory carrier, and SSD in the velocity

    Leaves me 3 open carriers. Nice. Good enough for me.

    Now I just need to find a cheap 2.5" adapter for the factory carriers... or make one.
     
  8. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #8
    Actually, I wonder if it would boot with the EFI64 hack ?????

    I'm gonna grab at least one, and when I get around to the EFI hack, I'l test it for booting
     
  9. clipsedsm95 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #9

    where could I get the 2,1 firmware update ?
     
  10. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #10
    Search the Netkas forum for Firmware Update Tool 2006 - all the info you need is in there...

    If you have the "....005D...." firmware it gets a little more involved and you'll have to dig through the entire thread, but it's all there - if I had the time at the moment, I'd link you directly to the individual posts.....

    (Most likely you can use the one that is linked at the bottom of the first post)
     
  11. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #11
    I did this too over the weekend. Got the 5355s for a little over $100 off eBay. I had updated to the 2,1 firmware about a week ago. On initial boot it only saw one of the original 5150 CPUs. It ran ok until yesterday I started getting KPs and graphical glitches on boot. Opened it up, swapped the CPUs and gave everything a good cleaning, seems to be running like a champ again. :D
     
  12. hwojtek, Jun 4, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012

    hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #12
    As long as your SSD about the same size or bigger than your current boot disk, just clone the boot disk on the SSD, select it as a boot drive and you are ready to go, no need to reinstall anything.
     
  13. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #13
    The HDD is a 250 - My OCZ Agility III is 240

    Will it clone over??? While I'm not exactly 'new' to Macs, I haven't had to do this before and not sure how Macs handle cloning...

    Also, what should I use? Carbon Copy ??? Disk Utility ???

    Regardless, I am still going to be looking for a SL installer - just in case I need to revert after upgrading to Lion

    Q - With a Bootable Lion Installer, does SL have to be installed or will it perform a full Lion install from scratch???
     
  14. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #14
    They handle cloning much better then Windows PC's do.
    Connect the SSD, clone the boot disk to SSD with Carbon Copy Cloner, shut down the computer, remove the old boot drive, power on, off you go. I am doing it like this for like 10 years or so (was a bit harder before CCC). I did exactly that to upgrade my wife's computer to SSD boot drive (accidentally it is actually a 1,1 Mac Pro with upgraded CPU's and 2,1 firmware).

    Add: No, if you have a pen drive with Lion installer, you can install to an empty hard drive, no problems whatsoever.
     
  15. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #15
    Ok, I ordered the 2.5" Adapter from OWC for my OS drive

    I also ordered the Velocity Solo for my main Working Session Drive (Audio and Video Session Streaming Drive)
    Big thanks to @Neodym for pointing this out... didn't know it existed. :)

    I'm ordering the Agility3 120 for OS today,
    and already have a new Agility3 240 for my working session drive.
    (I'll just be using mechanical drives for storage)

    I couldn't get the Lion installer to restore to a 16GB USB Flash Drive with 3 Partitions.
    Ended up restoring it to a single 16GB partition and that worked.

    On the 3 Partition attempt I kept getting a 'cannot allocate memory' failure - and the target partition was empty

    On the 1 Partition attempt I also got the 'cannot allocate memory' failure - but drive DID take the files and I WAS able to install.

    I set the properties to GUID in both cases.

    Not sure what the issue was on that... I made another post about it, but got no responses.

    I got the 16GB so I could partition and have Snow Leopard and Lion installers on the same drive.
    Is this not possible??????
     
  16. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #16
    I don't think so, tried the same thing. It (somehow) works for hard disk drives...
     
  17. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #17
    Boooooooosky :(

    Oh well, I'll have to go buy a couple 8's
     
  18. jabbawok macrumors regular

    jabbawok

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    #18
    Read this.

    http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1123.0.html

    I've upped my 1,1 with E5345s 2.3 quad cores and an Apple 5770.

    The 64bit chameleon boot mod has enabled HDMI audio over the displayport (useful if you use a TV as your display). I have the newertech adaptadrive holding a 256 gig Liteon SSD with the TRIM enabler mod.

    It runs 10.8 very well, perhaps better than 10.7.
     
  19. clipsedsm95 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #19
    I dont see a download for it !!!
     
  20. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #20
    You have to register first.
     

Share This Page